Pike County property record for 126 Van Why Rd, Bushkill, PA 18324
| Property Type | General Agricultural/Rural |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,832 sqft · built 1980 |
| Lot Size | 11 acres (481,338 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $8,230 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2018 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 200.00-01-44 |
| Primary APN | 200.00-01-44 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,832 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,320 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,320 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 66 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,254 sqft |
| Flooring | Concrete/Cement |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1980 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2005 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 481,338 sqft |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| View / Lot | Private Road |
| Garage Area | 672 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Enclosed Porch |
| Porch Area | 192 sqft |
| Lean-To | 336 sqft |
| Heating System | Baseboard |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 43717 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 126 VAN WHY RD |
| City | BUSHKILL |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18324-8751 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > General Agricultural/Rural |
| Legal Description | 11.05 ACS ACT 319 (WAS 1,2 &3) (CELL TOWER SITE) HSE GAR OB |
| Legal Subdivision | MINOR SUB |
| Jurisdiction | PIKE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | LEHMAN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1011 |
| Census Tract | 950806 |
Source: Pike County records, as of May 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 126 VAN WHY RD, BUSHKILL, PA 18324-8751 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jul 23, 2015 |
| Transfer Doc | 02474/2102 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | PIKE PA |
| Recording Date | May 24, 2018 |
| Property Address | 126 VAN WHY RD, BUSHKILL, PA 18324-8751 |
| Document Number | 02550/2327 |
| Book / Page | 2550 / 2327 |
| Instrument Date | May 11, 2018 |
| Instrument | 201800003844 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 18, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 126 VAN WHY RD, 126, BUSHKILL, PA 18324-8751 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 193 MUNICIPAL DR, BUSHKILL, PA 18324-8348 |
Source: Pike County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Pike County |
| County Subdivision | Lehman Township |
| Unified School District | East Stroudsburg Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $51,140 (-) Land $30,850 Building $20,290 | $204,552 (-) Land $123,397 Building $81,155 | |
| 2025 | $8,230.00 (+19.45%) Homeowner's exemption | $51,140 (-) Land $30,850 Building $20,290 | $204,552 (-) Land $123,397 Building $81,155 |
| 2024 | $6,890.00 | $51,140 Land $30,850 Building $20,290 | |
| 1996 | $204,552 Land $123,397 Building $81,155 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 21, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 40% of the US · above 91% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 13 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures