Cortland County and Lapeer Town property record for 1243 Muster Rd, Marathon, NY 13803
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,940 sqft · built 1981 |
| Lot Size | 0.559 acres (24,377 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $3,288 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2020 Foreclosure |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 113200 148.00-01-15.200 |
| Primary APN | 113200 148.00-01-15.200 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,940 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,160 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 780 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1981 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1981 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Lot Area | 24,377 sqft (0.559 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 113 ft deep x 215 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 360 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Pool Type | Above-Ground Pool |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 156 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 1243 MUSTER RD |
|---|---|
| City | MARATHON |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13803-2130 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 01 - NOT Z |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 15.200 |
| Jurisdiction | CORTLAND NY |
| Township / Civil Division | LAPEER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1048 |
| Census Tract | 971200 |
1243 Muster Rd, a single family home, is owned by an individual.
Source: Cortland County and Lapeer Town records, as of October 19, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 5651 N GEIGER TER, DUNNELLON, FL 34433-6459 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CORTLAND NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 3, 2020 |
| Property Address | 1243 MUSTER RD, MARATHON, NY 13803-2130 |
| Document Number | 0000003461 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 4, 2020 |
| Instrument | 3461 |
| Transaction Type | Foreclosure |
| Record Updated | Sep 3, 2020 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $362.00 |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 1 MEMBER WAY SYRACUSE NY 132124030, SYRACUSE, NY 13212-4030 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 1243 Muster Rd was $3,288, up 0.7% from the year before.
Source: Cortland County and Lapeer Town assessment roll, as of March 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Cortland County |
| County Subdivision | Lapeer Town |
| Unified School District | Marathon Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,288.00 (+0.67%) | ||
| 2025 | $3,266.00 | $94,800 Land $8,500 Building $86,300 | $141,493 Land $12,687 Building $128,806 |
| 2023 | $3,329.00 | $94,800 Land $8,500 Building $86,300 | $128,980 Land $11,565 Building $117,415 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 1243 Muster Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 11, 2016 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 1243 Muster Rd is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 9 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Point Broadband Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures