Cortland County and Marathon Town property record for 1098 Muster Rd, Marathon, NY 13803
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,792 sqft · built 1994 |
| Lot Size | 2.65 acres (115,434 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $6,011 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2020 Sale & Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 113489 148.00-02-02.000 |
| Primary APN | 113489 148.00-02-02.000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,792 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,792 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1994 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1994 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 115,434 sqft (2.65 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 1,360 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Pole Barn | Pole Barn |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 1098 MUSTER RD |
|---|---|
| City | MARATHON |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13803-2125 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 04 - FARM |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2.000 |
| Jurisdiction | CORTLAND NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MARATHON |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3012 |
| Census Tract | 971100 |
Source: Cortland County and Marathon Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1098 MUSTER RD, MARATHON, NY 13803-2125 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CORTLAND NY |
| Recording Date | Oct 14, 2020 |
| Property Address | 1098 MUSTER RD, MARATHON, NY 13803-2125 |
| Document Number | 0000004884 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 6, 2020 |
| Instrument | 4884 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2020 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $800.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 2487 STATE ROUTE 221 MARATHON NY 138032230, MARATHON, NY 13803-2230 |
| Document Number | 4885 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 14, 2020 |
| Instrument | 4885 |
| Name | FARM CREDIT SVCS |
|---|---|
| Type | Funding / Finance Company |
| Address | HOMER, NY 13077-1526 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Cortland County and Marathon Town assessment roll, as of March 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Cortland County |
| County Subdivision | Marathon Town |
| Unified School District | Marathon Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,011.00 (+79.75%) | ||
| 2025 | $3,344.00 (-0.98%) | $156,600 (-) Land $14,200 Building $142,400 | $233,731 (+9.7%) Land $21,194 Building $212,537 |
| 2023 | $3,377.00 | $156,600 Land $14,200 Building $142,400 | $213,061 Land $19,320 Building $193,741 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 11, 2016 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 13 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 13 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 31 (1979–2005) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 31 |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 2005 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Point Broadband Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures