Yellowstone County property record for 1224 Valley Dr, Laurel, MT 59044
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,408 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 0.225 acres (9,801 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $314,370 (May 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $1,270 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2023 Mortgage Sep 2018 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 000B015680 |
| Primary APN | 000B015680 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 6 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,408 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,112 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,056 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,056 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 352 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 704 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 9,801 sqft (0.225 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood / Spot |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 240 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Deck Area | 160 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 64 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Street Address | 1224 VALLEY DR |
|---|---|
| City | LAUREL |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59044-9627 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | MATHIS SUBD 3RD FILING, S04, T02 S, R24 E, BLOCK 1, LOT 26 |
| Legal Range | 24E |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 04 |
| Legal Subdivision | MATHIS SUBD 3RD FILING |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 26 |
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | LAUREL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1005 |
| Census Tract | 1901 |
Source: Yellowstone County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1224 VALLEY DR, LAUREL, MT 59044-9627 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| May 30, 2023 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · FHA Mortgage OPPORTUNITY BANK OF MT |
| Sep 5, 2018 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer PARKSIDE LNDG |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 30, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 30, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 5, 2018 |
| Deed Document Number | 20234048055 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Recording Date | May 30, 2023 |
| Property Address | 1224 VALLEY DR, LAUREL, MT 59044-9627 |
| Document Number | 0004048055 |
| Map Reference | DOC 641919 |
| Instrument Date | May 26, 2023 |
| Instrument | 4048055 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 3, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 309 WOOD DUCK DR, PARK CITY, MT 59063-8160 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 1224 VALLEY DR, LAUREL, MT 59044-9627 |
| Document Number | 0004048056 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 30, 2023 |
| Instrument | 4048056 |
| Name | OPPORTUNITY BANK OF MT |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2053 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Recording Date | Sep 5, 2018 |
| Property Address | 1224 VALLEY DR, LAUREL, MT 59044-9627 |
| Document Number | 0003861253 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 28, 2018 |
| Instrument | 3861253 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 14, 2018 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 1224 VALLEY DR LAUREL MT 590449627, LAUREL, MT 59044-9627 |
| Document Number | 3861254 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 5, 2018 |
| Instrument | 3861254 |
| Name | PARKSIDE LNDG |
|---|---|
| Address | SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94103 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Sep 4, 2048 |
Source: Yellowstone County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Yellowstone County |
| Elementary School District | Laurel Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Laurel High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $298,400 (-) Land $63,326 Building $235,074 | $298,400 (-) Land $63,326 Building $235,074 | |
| 2025 | $1,270.00 (-30.83%) | $298,400 (+41.83%) Land $63,326 Building $235,074 | $298,400 (+41.83%) Land $63,326 Building $235,074 |
| 2024 | $1,836.00 (+37.84%) | ||
| 2023 | $1,332.00 | $210,400 | $210,400 Land $40,890 Building $169,510 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1978–2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2004 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 40% of the US · lower than 83% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | LAUREL MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM serves 6,339 people · EPA ID MT0000270 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Turbidity resolved · Jun 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 80 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
May also be available: Wisp West.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures