Boulder County property record for 122 Ridge Rd, Ward, CO 80481
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.75 ba · 1,368 sqft · built 1984 |
| Lot Size | 1.04 acres (45,348 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $380,000 (Dec 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $3,743 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2020 Mortgage Dec 2018 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1321-27-0-04-001 |
| Primary APN | 1321-27-0-04-001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.75 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,368 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 832 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 536 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1984 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 45,348 sqft |
| Garage Area | 720 sqft |
| Deck Area | 520 sqft |
|---|---|
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Greenhouse | Greenhouse |
| Total Buildings | 3 Buildings |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|
| Account Number | R0030433 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 122 RIDGE RD |
| City | WARD |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80481-9519 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | F |
| Legal Description | LOT 163 BAR K RANCH 3 |
| Legal Range | 72 |
| Legal Township | 2N |
| Legal Section | 22 |
| Legal Subdivision | BAR K RANCH 3 - MT |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 163 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BALD MOUNTAIN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1007 |
| Census Tract | 13703 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 122 RIDGE RD, WARD, CO 80481-9519 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 12, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage BETTER MTG CORP ISAOA |
| Dec 5, 2018 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional with PMI ELEVATIONS CU |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 5, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 5, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 10, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20183688769 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Apr 30, 1999 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0001938261 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Property Address | 122 RIDGE RD, WARD, CO 80481-9519 |
| Document Number | 0003851414 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 12, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 15, 2021 |
| Title Company | OTHER |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 122 RIDGE RD WARD CO 804819519, WARD, CO 80481-9519 |
| Document Number | 0003851414 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 19, 2021 |
| Instrument | 3851414 |
| Name | BETTER MTG CORP ISAOA |
|---|---|
| Address | NEW YORK, NY 10271 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jan 18, 2051 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Dec 5, 2018 |
| Property Address | 122 RIDGE RD, WARD, CO 80481-9519 |
| Document Number | 0003688769 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 30, 2018 |
| Instrument | 3688769 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 13, 2018 |
| Title Company | LAND TITLE GUARANTEE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $38.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Sole Owner |
| Address | 122 RIDGE RD WARD CO 804819519, WARD, CO 80481-9519 |
| Document Number | 3688770 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 5, 2018 |
| Instrument | 3688770 |
| Name | ELEVATIONS CU |
|---|---|
| Address | BROOMFIELD, CO 80021 |
| Type | Conventional with PMI |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Dec 4, 2048 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $38,281 (-2.08%) Building $38,281 | $625,500 (-) Land $62,200 Building $563,300 | |
| 2025 | $3,743.00 (+13.6%) | $39,094 (-6.1%) Land $3,888 Building $35,206 | $625,500 (+0.66%) Land $62,200 Building $563,300 |
| 2023 | $3,295.00 (+20.34%) | $41,633 (+41.92%) Land $4,502 Building $37,131 | $621,400 (+47.22%) Land $67,200 Building $554,200 |
| 2022 | $2,738.00 | $29,335 Land $3,162 Building $26,173 | $422,100 Land $45,500 Building $376,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 10 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 10 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (2013) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2013 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Extreme above 95% of the US · above 98.4% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Insurers in high-risk areas may require mitigation or decline coverage; check availability before making an offer.
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 63 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Nedernet Fixed Wireless | 100 / 100 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures