1198 Andre Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Records

Santa Clara County property record for 1198 Andre Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 · Last verified August 2026

Property Highlights

Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Bedrooms4 Beds
Bathrooms2 Baths
Year BuiltBuilt 1963
Square Footage1,809 sqft Living Area
Lot Size8,250 sqft (0.189 acres)
Garage492 sqft
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Tax Bill$9,393.00 (2025)

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN197-08-050

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths2 Baths
Total Rooms8 Rooms
Building Area1,809 sqft Living Area
1st Floor1,809 sqft 1st Floor
Family RoomFamily Room
Stories1 Stories
FireplaceFireplace
Fireplaces1 Fireplaces

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1963
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1963
Architectural StyleCustom Design Style
Exterior MaterialWood Exterior
Construction TypeWood Construction
Roof MaterialWood Shingle Roof
Lot Area8,250 sqft (0.189 acres)
Depth X Width110 ft x 75 ft Depth x Width
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
Garage Area492 sqft Garage
Pool TypePool with Hot Tub/Spa Pool Type
Pool Area4,554 sqft Pool
PorchPorch

Utilities and HVAC

Heating SystemHVAC Heating
Heating FuelGas Heating Fuel
SewageMunicipal Sewage
Water SourceCommercial Water Source

Location & Zoning

Street Address1198 ANDRE AVE
CityMOUNTAIN VIEW
StateCA
Zip94040-4502
Property UsageResidential Property Usage
TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionTRACT 3395 AWA BOOK 162 PAGE 20 PAGE 21 LOT 17
Legal SubdivisionAWALT ACRES
Legal Tract3395
Legal Lot Number17
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Minor Civil DivisionSAN JOSE
Census Blockgroup3
Census Block3015
Census Tract509902

Owner

Source: Santa Clara County records · APN 197-08-050

Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address1198 ANDRE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4502
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeOwner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Feb 02, 2017Quit Claim Deed, Transfer
Quitclaim Document
Feb 02, 2017Affidavit of Death, Transfer

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last Transfer DateFeb 02, 2017
Transfer Doc0023574649
Record RefreshedSep 20, 2026

February 2017: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateFeb 02, 2017
Property Address1198 ANDRE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4502
Document Number0023574649
Instrument DateFeb 02, 2017
Instrument23574649
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedFeb 13, 2017

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Additional
  • Quitclaim Document
  • Interfamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address1198 ANDRE AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940404502, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4502

February 2017: Affidavit of Death, Transfer

Document TypeAffidavit of Death
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateFeb 02, 2017
Property Address1198 ANDRE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4502
Document Number0023574647
Instrument DateFeb 02, 2017
Instrument23574647
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedFeb 13, 2017

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address1198 ANDRE AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940404502, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4502

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Santa Clara County records · Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateCalifornia
CountySanta Clara County
MunicipalityMountain View City
Elementary School DistrictMountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08)
Secondary School DistrictMountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2026$797,504 (+2%) Land $478,505 Building $318,999
2025$9,393.00 (+4.14%) Homeowner's exemption$781,868 (+4.04%) Land $469,123 Building $312,745
2023$9,020.00 (+0.3%) Homeowner's exemption$751,508 Land $450,907 Building $300,601
2022$8,993.00

Flood & Wildfire

1198 Andre Ave is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Santa Clara County (06085C), updated January 18, 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Nearest Special Flood Hazard AreaZone AE, within 500 ft

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020

Wildfire Risk to HomesNot rated
no burnable land in reach
Wildfire LikelihoodNegligible
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach of burnable land

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Nearby Properties on Andre Ave

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number