Santa Clara County property record for 1196 Andre Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 · Last verified October 2025
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1964 |
| Square Footage | 1,951 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 8,000 sqft (0.183 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $2,550,000 (2021) |
| Tax Bill | $32,361.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 197-08-051 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,951 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,811 sqft 1st Floor |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1964 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | Other Style |
| Construction Type | Wood Construction |
| Lot Area | 8,000 sqft (0.183 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 100 ft x 80 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Area | 575 sqft Garage |
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
|---|
| Street Address | 1196 ANDRE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-4502 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | TR 3395 LOT 18 |
| Legal Subdivision | AWALT ACRES |
| Legal Tract | 3395 |
| Legal Lot Number | 18 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Minor Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Blockgroup | 3 |
| Census Block | 3015 |
| Census Tract | 509902 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · APN 197-08-051
Assessment roll updated July 1, 2025 · Last verified October 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Co-owner | Verified Secondary Owner |
| Mailing Address | 1196 ANDRE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4502 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity, Secondary Owner is a Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2025 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Jun 17, 2021 | Grant Deed, Transfer CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 17, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 17, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 17, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 0024998841 |
| Last Transfer Date | Sep 22, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 0025872671 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 22, 2025 |
| Property Address | 1196 ANDRE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4502 |
| Document Number | 0025872671 |
| Map Reference | MB 162 PG 20 & 21 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 18, 2025 |
| Instrument | 25872671 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Zero or No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1196 ANDRE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4502 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 17, 2021 |
| Property Address | 1196 ANDRE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4502 |
| Document Number | 0024998841 |
| Map Reference | MB 162 PG 20&21 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 13, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24998841 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 29, 2021 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded Values by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1196 ANDRE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4502 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · Assessment roll updated July 1, 2025 · Last verified October 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,361.00 (+3.59%) Homeowner's exemption | $2,760,201 (+4.04%) Land $2,164,864 Building $595,337 |
| 2023 | $31,241.00 (+0.26%) Homeowner's exemption | $2,653,020 Land $2,080,800 Building $572,220 |
| 2022 | $31,159.00 |
1196 Andre Ave is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Santa Clara County (06085C), updated January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures