Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 116 Treehaven Rd, Buffalo, NY 14215
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,617 sqft · built 1950 |
| Lot Size | 0.19 acres (8,276 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $63,626 (May 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $6,883 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 143089 79.20-5-1 |
| Primary APN | 143089 79.20-5-1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,617 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 966 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 651 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1950 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Lot Area | 8,276 sqft (0.19 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 149 ft deep x 55.6 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 452 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 147 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 021 0019000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 116 TREEHAVEN RD |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14215-1345 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 02R |
| Legal Description | MC 1674-1692 SL 1 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4000 |
| Census Tract | 4300 |
116 Treehaven Rd is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in May 2025.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 116 TREEHAVEN RD, BUFFALO, NY 14215-1345 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Unmarried Woman |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 7, 2025 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | May 7, 2025 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Apr 15, 2011 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 202583382 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11445 / 3859 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Mar 25, 2025 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0114453859 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 116 Treehaven Rd was $6,883 with a homeowner's exemption, up 1% from the year before.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,883.00 (+1%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $6,815.00 (+3.56%) | $196,000 (-) Land $15,000 Building $181,000 | $261,333 (+6.67%) Land $20,000 Building $241,333 |
| 2024 | $6,581.00 Homeowner's exemption | $196,000 (-) Land $15,000 Building $181,000 | $245,000 (+13.75%) Land $18,750 Building $226,250 |
| 2023 | Homeowner's exemption | $196,000 Land $15,000 Building $181,000 | $215,385 Land $16,484 Building $198,901 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 116 Treehaven Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 1 flood claim nearby since 1979.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1979) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 1979 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 116 Treehaven Rd is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ECWA DIRECT public/private · serves 313,380 people · EPA ID NY1400443 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | 6 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 609 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures