Gilpin County property record for 1154 Karlann Dr, Black Hawk, CO 80422
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 2,160 sqft · built 1957 |
| Lot Size | 1.68 acres (73,181 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $175,000 (Jan 2009) |
| Tax Bill | $2,596 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1711-173-06-172 |
| Primary APN | 1711-173-06-172 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,160 sqft Heated Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,296 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,296 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 864 sqft |
| Flooring | Vinyl/Resilient |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1957 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Roof Type | Gable/Hip |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 73,181 sqft (1.68 acres) |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | R006196 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1154 KARLANN DR |
| City | BLACK HAWK |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80422-4078 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S: 17 T: 2S R: 72W SUBD: COLO SIERRA ALPHA UNIT #3 BLOCK: 010 LOT: 009 & IMPS |
| Legal Range | 72W |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 17 |
| Legal Subdivision | COLO SIERRA ALPHA UNIT #3 |
| Legal Block | 10 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9 |
| Legal Unit | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | GILPIN CO |
| Township / Civil Division | CENTRAL CITY |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2045 |
| Census Tract | 13801 |
Source: Gilpin County records, as of April 2, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 114, ROLLINSVILLE, CO 80474-0114 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 6, 2009 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jan 6, 2009 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 2009138187 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Gilpin County assessment roll, as of April 2, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Gilpin County |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,596.00 (+18.54%) | $35,220 (+7.38%) Land $4,130 Building $31,090 | $563,430 (+15.07%) Land $66,000 Building $497,430 |
| 2024 | $2,190.00 (+0.74%) | $32,800 (-) Land $2,980 Building $29,820 | $489,650 (-) Land $44,501 Building $445,149 |
| 2023 | $2,174.00 (+13.94%) | $32,800 (+25.53%) Land $2,980 Building $29,820 | $489,650 (+30.23%) Land $44,501 Building $445,149 |
| 2022 | $1,908.00 | $26,130 Land $3,060 Building $23,070 | $375,990 Land $44,000 Building $331,990 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 22, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 73% of the US · above 70% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 118 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Visionary Broadband Fiber · Fixed Wireless | 300 / 300 |
May also be available: Nedernet.
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures