Van Zandt County property record for 1138 Clay St, Canton, TX 75103
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,056 sqft · built 1972 |
| Lot Size | 0.41 acres (17,860 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $105,292 (Sep 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $2,145 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2026 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R000000350 |
| Primary APN | R000000350 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,056 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,056 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1972 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1972 |
| Lot Area | 17,860 sqft (0.41 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 161 ft deep x 140 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 243 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 243 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 128 sqft |
| Storage Building | Storage Building |
| Account Number | R000000350 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1138 CLAY ST |
| City | CANTON |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 75103-2202 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | ACRES: 0.410 ABST: 760 SUR: J STOCKWELL LOT |
| Legal Subdivision | J STOCKWELL SURVEY A-760 |
| Jurisdiction | VAN ZANDT TX |
| Township / Civil Division | CANTON |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2017 |
| Census Tract | 950700 |
Source: Van Zandt County records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1720 VZ COUNTY ROAD 2311, MABANK, TX 75147-4716 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Married |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 9, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 9, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 7, 2022 |
| Deed Document Number | 20268836 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 21, 2013 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | VAN ZANDT TX |
| Recording Date | Sep 9, 2026 |
| Property Address | 1138 CLAY ST, CANTON, TX 75103-2202 |
| Document Number | 0000008836 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 8, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20268836 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 23, 2026 |
| Title Company | COUNTY ABSTRACT, VAN ZANDT COUNTY ABSTRACT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1720 VZ COUNTY ROAD 2311, MABANK, TX 75147-4716 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0000008837, |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 9, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20268837 |
| Name | HOME INC |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2056 |
| Rate Type | Fixed Rate |
|---|---|
| Initial Type | Fixed Rate |
| Max Rate | -1% |
Source: Van Zandt County assessment roll, as of September 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| Municipality | Canton City |
| County | Van Zandt County |
| Unified School District | Canton Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $109,480 (+6.56%) Land $39,360 Building $70,120 | $109,480 (+6.56%) Land $39,360 Building $70,120 | |
| 2025 | $2,145.00 (+15.26%) | $102,744 (+4.98%) Land $39,360 Building $63,384 | $102,744 (+4.98%) Land $39,360 Building $63,384 |
| 2024 | $1,861.00 (-2.77%) | ||
| 2023 | $1,914.00 | $97,870 Land $32,400 Building $65,470 | $97,870 Land $32,400 Building $65,470 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 17, 2010 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (1979–2022) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2022 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 94% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF CANTON serves 5,028 people · EPA ID TX2340001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Turbidity resolved · Feb 2021 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 5 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 215 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Zito Media Fiber · Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Peoples Communications Fiber · Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Nextlink Fixed Wireless | 300 / 75 |
| Wi-Five Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 100 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures