Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 113 Buffum St, Buffalo, NY 14210
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,439 sqft · built 1923 |
| Lot Size | 0.121 acres (5,248 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $608 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2026 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 133.27-7-5 |
| Primary APN | 140200 133.27-7-5 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,439 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,115 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 324 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1923 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1923 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Lot Area | 5,248 sqft (0.121 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 128 ft deep x 41.4 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 324 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 292 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 10875900 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 113 BUFFUM ST |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14210-2433 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3R |
| Legal Description | 86.5O NE IND ORCHRD |
| Legal Subdivision | BUFFALO CREEK RESERVATION |
| Legal Block | 7 |
| Legal Lot Number | 5.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2004 |
| Census Tract | 1000 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 299 EMPORIUM AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14224-1142 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust, Irrevocable Trust |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 15, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 0114560132 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jan 15, 2026 |
| Property Address | 113 BUFFUM ST, BUFFALO, NY 14210-2433 |
| Document Number | 0114560132 |
| Book / Page | 11456 / 132 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 15, 2025 |
| Instrument | 2026009319 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 16, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 9472 ROUTE 219, WEST VALLEY, NY 14171-9504 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Irrevocable Trust |
| Address | 299 EMPORIUM AVE, WEST SENECA, NY 14224-1142 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $608.00 (-65.43%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,759.00 (+8.31%) | $184,000 (+84%) Land $17,000 Building $167,000 | $184,000 (+13.16%) Land $17,000 Building $167,000 |
| 2024 | $1,624.00 (+212.91%) | $100,000 (-) Land $6,700 Building $93,300 | $162,602 (+13.82%) Land $10,894 Building $151,708 |
| 2023 | $519.00 | $100,000 Land $6,700 Building $93,300 | $142,857 Land $9,571 Building $133,286 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1979–2006) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 6 |
| Most Recent Claim | Oct 2006 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 790 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures