Montezuma County property record for 1125 E Main St, Cortez, CO 81321
| Property Type | Self Storage |
|---|---|
| Details | 4,830 sqft · built 1981 |
| Lot Size | 1.13 acres (49,223 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $350,000 (Jan 2002) |
| Tax Bill | $5,947 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R008854 |
| Primary APN | R008854 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 4,830 sqft Total Area |
| Year Built | Built 1981 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1981 |
| Roof Type | Flat |
| Lot Area | 49,223 sqft (1.13 acres) |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Sewer | Municipal |
|---|
| Account Number | R008854 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1125 E MAIN ST |
| City | CORTEZ |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81321 |
| Property Category | Industrial |
| Property Type | Industrial > Self Storage |
| Local Zoning Code | C |
| Legal Description | QUARTER: SW/4 SECTION: 25 TOWNSHIP: 36 RANGE: 16 S: 25 T: 36 R: 16 TR NW1/4SW1/4 1.13A DBA:SELF STORAGE B458 P605 B669 P484 |
| Legal Range | 16W |
| Legal Township | 36N |
| Legal Section | 25 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTEZUMA CO |
| Township / Civil Division | CORTEZ |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1007 |
| Census Tract | 969400 |
Source: Montezuma County records, as of May 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1119 E MAIN ST, CORTEZ, CO 81321-3305 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 3, 2002 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 3, 2002 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2002500947 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Montezuma County assessment roll, as of March 24, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Montezuma County |
| Municipality | Cortez City |
| Unified School District | Montezuma-Cortez School District RE-1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,947.00 (+23.08%) | $105,797 (+28.6%) Land $71,308 Building $34,489 | $364,815 (+28.6%) Land $245,888 Building $118,927 |
| 2024 | $4,832.00 (+9.89%) | $82,267 (-9.56%) Land $57,098 Building $25,169 | $283,679 (-9.56%) Land $196,891 Building $86,788 |
| 2023 | $4,397.00 (-8.79%) | $90,967 (+4.49%) Land $57,098 Building $33,869 | $313,679 (+4.49%) Land $196,891 Building $116,788 |
| 2022 | $4,821.00 | $87,061 Land $57,098 Building $29,963 | $300,211 Land $196,891 Building $103,320 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 26, 2008
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 62% of the US · lower than 79% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF CORTEZ serves 8,770 people · EPA ID CO0142200 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Turbidity resolved · Jan 2020 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 175 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Clearnetworx Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| TDS Telecom Cable | 1,000 / 20 |
| Choice Broadband Fixed Wireless | 400 / 80 |
| Visionary Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| Nimbus Solutions Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Farmers Telecommunications.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures