Essex County and Montclair Township property record for 111 Valley Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,971 sqft · built 1907 |
| Lot Size | 0.107 acres (4,678 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Last Sale | $512,500 (Nov 2003) |
| Tax Bill | $10,460 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2023 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 13-01508-0000-00001 |
| Primary APN | 13-01508-0000-00001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,971 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1907 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1907 |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 4,678 sqft (0.107 acres) |
| Old Parcel Number | 130150800001 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 111 VALLEY RD |
| City | MONTCLAIR |
| State | NJ |
| Zip | 07042-2322 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R2 |
| Legal Description | 4680SF |
| Legal Block | 1508 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | ESSEX NJ |
| Township / Civil Division | MONTCLAIR |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3004 |
| Census Tract | 16600 |
111 Valley Rd is owned by a company that bought it in November 2003.
Source: Essex County and Montclair Township records, as of July 2, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 224 BALLANTINE PKWY, NEWARK, NJ 07104-1408 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Borrower in Default |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 10, 2003 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Nov 10, 2003 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 6024 / 54 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ESSEX NJ |
| Recording Date | Nov 13, 2023 |
| Property Address | 111 VALLEY RD, MONTCLAIR, NJ 07042-2322 |
| Document Number | 0000067775 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 8, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023067775 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 14, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 224 BALLANTINE PKWY, NEWARK, NJ 07104-1408 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1029 BROAD ST, BLOOMFIELD, NJ 07003-2890 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 111 Valley Rd was $10,460, up 3.3% from the year before.
Source: Essex County and Montclair Township assessment roll, as of July 2, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New Jersey |
| County | Essex County |
| County Subdivision | Montclair Township |
| Unified School District | Montclair Town School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $297,500 (-) Land $201,100 Building $96,400 | $297,500 (-) Land $201,100 Building $96,400 | |
| 2025 | $10,460.00 (+3.33%) | $297,500 Land $201,100 Building $96,400 | $297,500 Land $201,100 Building $96,400 |
| 2024 | $10,123.00 | ||
| 2023 | $297,500 (-) Land $201,100 Building $96,400 | $297,500 (-) Land $201,100 Building $96,400 | |
| 2022 | $9,781.00 (+1.76%) | $297,500 Land $201,100 Building $96,400 | $297,500 Land $201,100 Building $96,400 |
| 2021 | $9,612.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 111 Valley Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 24, 2020 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 10 (0% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
The area around 111 Valley Rd has no burnable land within ember reach, so its wildfire risk is not rated.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MONTCLAIR WATER BUREAU serves 40,150 people · EPA ID NJ0713001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Corrosion control Jan 2024 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 329 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Fiber · Cable | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures