Boulder County property record for 1107 12th St, Boulder, CO 80302
| Property Type | Apartment House (2-4 Units) |
|---|---|
| Details | 60 bd · 34.5 ba · 21,788 sqft · built 1947 |
| Lot Size | 0.424 acres (18,460 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $4,400,000 (Jan 2013) |
| Tax Bill | $111,834 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1463-31-2-42-006 |
| Primary APN | 1463-31-2-42-006 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 60 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 34.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 6 Half Baths |
| Total Rooms | 85 Rooms |
| Units | 15 Units |
| Building Area | 21,788 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 5,392 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 5,322 sqft |
| Basement Area | 5,752 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 5,752 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1947 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2005 |
| Architectural Style | Multi-Family |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 18,460 sqft (0.424 acres) |
| Deck Area | 115 sqft |
| Patio Area | 232 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Account Number | R0002913 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1107 12TH ST |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80302-7278 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Apartment House (2-4 Units) |
| Legal Description | LOTS 18-23 INC BLK 4 UNIVERSITY TERRACE |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 1N |
| Legal Section | 31 |
| Legal Subdivision | UNIVERSITY TERRACE - BO |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 18 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1010 |
| Census Tract | 12401 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3663 4TH ST, BOULDER, CO 80304-1705 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 16, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 16, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 28, 1988 |
| Deed Document Number | 20133282637 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 13, 1996 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0001667412 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,257,531 (+8.39%) Land $191,413 Building $1,066,118 | $18,563,100 (-) Land $2,884,900 Building $15,678,200 | |
| 2025 | $111,834.00 (+557.58%) | $1,160,194 (+518.44%) Land $180,306 Building $979,888 | $18,563,100 (+562.97%) Land $2,884,900 Building $15,678,200 |
| 2023 | $17,007.00 (-65.33%) | $187,600 (-63.65%) Land $127,367 Building $60,233 | $2,800,000 (-63.11%) Land $1,901,000 Building $899,000 |
| 2022 | $49,053.00 | $516,120 Land $129,268 Building $386,852 | $7,590,000 Land $1,901,000 Building $5,689,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 65% of the US · lower than 82% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 367 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| CenturyLink Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, Magnolia Road Internet Cooperative.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures