Santa Clara County property record for 1090 Clark Way, Gilroy, CA 95020
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,474 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 0.159 acres (6,935 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $365,000 (Dec 2001) |
| Tax Bill | $6,626 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2020 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 808-34-013 |
| Primary APN | 808-34-013 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,474 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,474 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1978 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 6,935 sqft (0.159 acres) |
| Garage Area | 462 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 1090 CLARK WAY |
|---|---|
| City | GILROY |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 95020-5413 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 6121 LOT 21 |
| Legal Subdivision | TRACT NO 6121 |
| Legal Tract | 6121 |
| Legal Lot Number | 21 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SOUTH SANTA CLARA VALLEY |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2008 |
| Census Tract | 512510 |
1090 Clark Way is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in December 2001.
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1090 CLARK WAY, GILROY, CA 95020-5413 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 20, 2001 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Dec 20, 2001 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Dec 24, 1998 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 200116021836 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 1090 CLARK WAY, GILROY, CA 95020-5413 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1090 CLARK WAY, GILROY, CA 95020-5413 |
| Document Number | 0024751015 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 16, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24751015 |
| Name | GUARANTEED RATE AFFINITY LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | CHICAGO, IL 60613 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2051 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 1090 Clark Way was $6,626 with a homeowner's exemption.
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Gilroy City |
| Unified School District | Gilroy Unified School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $549,972 (+2%) Land $256,149 Building $293,823 | |
| 2025 | $6,626.00 Homeowner's exemption | $539,189 Land $251,127 Building $288,062 |
| 2023 | $6,480.00 (+1.69%) Homeowner's exemption | $518,253 Land $241,376 Building $276,877 |
| 2022 | $6,372.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
FEMA maps place 1090 Clark Way in Zone X, where a levee reduces flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 1090 Clark Way is moderate, ranking above 51% of the US, with a 0.09% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 51% of the US · lower than 70% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.09% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF GILROY serves 59,426 people · EPA ID CA4310004 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Also Mapped Here | SANTA CLARA VALLEY WATER DISTRICT |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Nitrate resolved · Jun 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 275 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Razzolink Fixed Wireless | 500 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Hankins Information Technology Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures