Montezuma County property record for 10670 Rd 244 Loop, Cortez, CO 81321
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,788 sqft · built 1996 |
| Lot Size | 0.33 acres (14,375 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $150,800 (Aug 2006) |
| Tax Bill | $883 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R007593 |
| Primary APN | R007593 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,788 sqft Total Area |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1996 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1996 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 14,375 sqft (0.33 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 408 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 408 sqft |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | R007593 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 10670 ROAD 244 LOOP |
| City | CORTEZ |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81321 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | AR ES |
| Legal Description | SUBDIVISION: HIGHLAND TERRACE SUB LOT: 11 BLOCK: 3 0.327AC |
| Legal Range | 16W |
| Legal Township | 36N |
| Legal Section | 22 |
| Legal Subdivision | HIGHLAND TERRACE SUB |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 11 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTEZUMA CO |
| Township / Civil Division | CORTEZ |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1013 |
| Census Tract | 969301 |
Source: Montezuma County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1951 W BIRCHWOOD AVE, 2, CHICAGO, IL 60626-1570 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 28, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 28, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Oct 27, 1995 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2006542870 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Montezuma County assessment roll, as of March 24, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Montezuma County |
| Unified School District | Montezuma-Cortez School District RE-1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $883.00 (+38.62%) | $17,395 (+40.68%) Land $2,152 Building $15,243 | $218,522 (+40.67%) Land $27,030 Building $191,492 |
| 2024 | $637.00 (+9.83%) | $12,365 (-26.15%) Land $1,589 Building $10,776 | $155,341 (-26.15%) Land $19,962 Building $135,379 |
| 2023 | $580.00 (+0.69%) | $16,744 (+40.98%) Land $2,152 Building $14,592 | $210,341 (+40.98%) Land $27,030 Building $183,311 |
| 2022 | $576.00 | $11,877 Land $2,152 Building $9,725 | $149,202 Land $27,030 Building $122,172 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 26, 2008 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 52% of the US · lower than 64% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.09% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 34 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Choice Broadband Fixed Wireless | 400 / 80 |
| Nimbus Solutions Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| CenturyLink DSL | 60 / 5 |
| AlignTec Fixed Wireless | 50 / 25 |
| Visionary Broadband Fixed Wireless | 25 / 5 |
May also be available: CYAN Wireless, Farmers Telecommunications.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures