Santa Clara County property record for 104 Beacon St, Mountain View, CA 94040 · Last verified August 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1996 |
| Square Footage | 1,339 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 1,501 sqft (0.035 acres) |
| Garage | 278 sqft |
| Tax Bill | $6,387.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 148-25-054 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,339 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 568 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 771 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1995 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1996 |
| Construction Type | Wood Construction |
| Lot Area | 1,501 sqft (0.035 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Area | 278 sqft Garage |
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
|---|
| Street Address | 104 BEACON ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-1329 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | TRACT 8680 LOT 21 |
| Legal Subdivision | NEW MILL |
| Legal Tract | 8680 |
| Legal Lot Number | 21 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Minor Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1009 |
| Census Tract | 509404 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · APN 148-25-054
Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 12220 BLACKBURN WAY, DALLAS, TX 75234-1492 |
| Owner Type | Owner is a Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 30, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Nov 16, 2021 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage QUICKEN LOANS LLC |
| Mar 13, 2020 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Mar 09, 2020 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage GENERAL MORTGAGE CAPITAL CORP |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 02, 1996 |
| Deed Sale | Feb 02, 1996 |
| Deed Doc Number | 199613182079 |
| Deed Book / Page | 189 / 1265 |
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 03, 2021 |
| Transfer Doc | 0025209704 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 30, 2021 |
| Property Address | 104 BEACON ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1329 |
| Document Number | 0025209704 |
| Map Reference | MB 662 PG 7 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 03, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25209704 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 10, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1116 ROSE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4058 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Nov 16, 2021 |
| Property Address | 104 BEACON ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1329 |
| Document Number | 0025169671 |
| Map Reference | MB 662 PG 7 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 07, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25169671 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 24, 2021 |
| Title Company | AMROCK INC, AMROCK LLC |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1116 ROSE AVE, 1116, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4058 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 1116 ROSE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4058 |
| Document Number | 0025169672 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 16, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25169672 |
| Name | QUICKEN LOANS LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 354 Months |
| Due | May 01, 2051 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Mar 13, 2020 |
| Property Address | 104 BEACON ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1329 |
| Document Number | 0024429385 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 20, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24429385 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 20, 2020 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Value |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Mar 09, 2020 |
| Property Address | 104 BEACON ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1329 |
| Document Number | 0024425156 |
| Map Reference | MB 662 PG 7 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 11, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24425156 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 01, 2021 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 1116 ROSE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4058 |
| Document Number | 0024425157 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 09, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24425157 |
| Name | GENERAL MORTGAGE CAPITAL CORP |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Mar 01, 2050 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 5.62% |
| Type Change Date | Mar 01, 2025 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 5.62% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7.62% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 10.6% |
Source: Santa Clara County records · Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Los Altos Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $474,262 (+2%) Land $211,797 Building $262,465 | |
| 2025 | $6,387.00 (+3.23%) | $464,964 (+4.04%) Land $207,645 Building $257,319 |
| 2024 | $6,187.00 (+2.2%) | |
| 2023 | $6,054.00 (+0.73%) | $446,911 Land $199,583 Building $247,328 |
| 2022 | $6,010.00 |
104 Beacon St is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Santa Clara County (06085C), updated January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced risk due to levee; depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures