Erie County and Tonawanda Town property record for 101 Kenton Rd, Buffalo, NY 14217
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,304 sqft · built 1946 |
| Lot Size | 0.116 acres (5,060 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $130,000 (Dec 2010) |
| Tax Bill | $7,745 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2026 Transfer Jun 2026 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 204-0358000 |
| Primary APN | 204-0358000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,304 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 652 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 652 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Year Built | Built 1946 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1946 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 5,060 sqft (0.116 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 110 ft deep x 46 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 280 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Patio |
| Porch Area | 160 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 204-0358000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 101 KENTON RD |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14217-1734 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 01 - NOT Z |
| Legal Description | 1000 E DELAWARE AVE 1288 PT 34PT 35 46 X 110 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 24.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | TONAWANDA |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4000 |
| Census Tract | 8600 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 112 FRANKLIN ST, BUFFALO, NY 14202-3421 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Individual(s) |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 16, 2026 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 17, 2010 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 17, 2010 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 19, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20102010232391 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11194 / 3466 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jun 13, 2026 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000109633 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 16, 2026 |
| Property Address | 101 KENTON RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1734 |
| Document Number | 0000109634 |
| Book / Page | 11462 / 2439 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 13, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026109634 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 23, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 101 KENTON RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1734 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 16, 2026 |
| Property Address | 101 KENTON RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1734 |
| Document Number | 0000109633 |
| Book / Page | 11462 / 2436 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 13, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026109633 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 23, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 112 FRANKLIN ST, BUFFALO, NY 14202-3421 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Tonawanda Town |
| Municipality | Kenmore Village |
| Unified School District | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,745.00 (+98.34%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $3,905.00 (+264.95%) | $46,700 (-) Land $7,900 Building $38,800 | $222,400 (+9.53%) Land $37,622 Building $184,778 |
| 2024 | $1,070.00 Homeowner's exemption | $46,700 (-) Land $7,900 Building $38,800 | $203,043 (+4.34%) Land $34,348 Building $168,695 |
| 2023 | Homeowner's exemption | $46,700 Land $7,900 Building $38,800 | $194,600 Land $32,919 Building $161,681 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENMORE VILLAGE serves 15,423 people · EPA ID NY1410142 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from TONAWANDA, TOWN WATER DEPT. |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 842 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures