10 Oakledge Rd, Swampscott, MA 01907 Property Records

Essex County and Swampscott Town property record for 10 Oakledge Rd, Swampscott, MA 01907

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,416 sqft · built 1953
Lot Size0.151 acres (6,564 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Last Sale$166,000 (Jun 1993)
Tax Bill$8,081 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesApr 2019 Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APNSWAM M:0015 B:0055 L:0

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APNSWAM M:0015 B:0055 L:0

Interior

Bedrooms2 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,416 sqft Living Area
Gross Area3,476 sqft
Basement Area1,416 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,416 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1953
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1953
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialWood Siding
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area6,564 sqft (0.151 acres)

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHot Water
Heating FuelOil

Location & Zoning

Street Address10 OAKLEDGE RD
CitySWAMPSCOTT
StateMA
Zip01907-2916
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeA-2
Legal SubdivisionSWAMPSCOTT
Legal Block55
JurisdictionSWAMPSCOTT MA
Township / Civil DivisionSWAMPSCOTT
Census Block Group1
Census Block1004
Census Tract202101

Owner

Source: Essex County and Swampscott Town records, as of October 20, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address10 OAKLEDGE RD, SWAMPSCOTT, MA 01907-2916
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleJun 15, 1993 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJun 15, 1993 · Amount on Record
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

April 2019: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionSWAMPSCOTT MA
Property Address10 OAKLEDGE RD, SWAMPSCOTT, MA 01907-2916
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedFeb 5, 2021

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number37440-376
DateApr 16, 2019
Book Page37440/376
Instrument20190416000820
Lender
NameEASTERN BANK
TypeBank
Agreement
TypeBalloon Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Essex County and Swampscott Town assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMassachusetts
CountyEssex County
County SubdivisionSwampscott Town
Unified School DistrictSwampscott School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$8,081.00 (+8.06%)$673,400 (+3.28%) Land $360,700 Building $312,700$695,242 (-1.79%)
2025$7,478.00 (+7.95%)$652,000 (+10.51%) Land $360,700 Building $291,300$707,940
2023$6,927.00$590,000 Land $307,900 Building $282,100

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 10, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Flood Insurance CostPremium on Record
median of 12 policies
Nearby Flood Policies12 in force
Nearby Flood Claims8 (1991–2011)
Claims Outside the SFHA7 of 8
Most Recent ClaimOct 2011 · rainfall accumulation

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 98.7% of Massachusetts
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemSWAMPSCOTT WATER DEPT. (MWRA)
serves 15,300 people · EPA ID MA3291000
Water SourcePurchased surface water from MWRA
Last State InspectionMar 2026
Lead2 ppb (2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 734 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Verizon
Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area
2,300 / 2,300
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 2,000
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: Astound Broadband.

Nearby Properties on Oakledge Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number