Franklin County and Montague Town property record for 1 Randall Rd, Montague, MA 01351
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,172 sqft · built 2021 |
| Lot Size | 0.517 acres (22,521 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $36,481 (Mar 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $7,158 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2025 Mortgage Mar 2022 Sale + 2 more |
| APN | 14314 |
| Primary APN | 14314 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,172 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 2021 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2021 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 22,521 sqft (0.517 acres) |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 14314 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1 RANDALL RD |
| City | MONTAGUE |
| State | MA |
| Zip | 01351-9719 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | AF |
| Legal Lot Number | 138 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTAGUE MA |
| Township / Civil Division | MONTAGUE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2024 |
| Census Tract | 40702 |
Source: Franklin County and Montague Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1 RANDALL RD, MONTAGUE, MA 01351-9719 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 29, 2025 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Second Mortgage (Down Payment) FREEDOM CU |
| Mar 7, 2022 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer |
| Mar 4, 2022 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer · Stand-Alone Refinance FREEDOM CU |
| Mar 4, 2022 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer · Stand-Alone First Mortgage FREEDOM CU |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 7, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 7, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20222519 |
| Deed Book / Page | 7960 / 174 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Mar 4, 2022 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 007960-174 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTAGUE MA |
| Property Address | 1 RANDALL RD, MONTAGUE, MA 01351-9719 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 22, 2025 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 008541-195 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 29, 2025 |
| Book Page | 8541/195 |
| Instrument | 8754 |
| Name | FREEDOM CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Second Mortgage (Down Payment) |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 241 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2045 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTAGUE MA |
| Recording Date | Mar 7, 2022 |
| Property Address | 1 RANDALL RD, MONTAGUE, MA 01351-9719 |
| Document Number | 007960-174 |
| Book / Page | 7960 / 174 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 4, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2519 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 13, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 1 RANDALL RD, MONTAGUE, MA 01351-9719 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTAGUE MA |
| Recording Date | Mar 4, 2022 |
| Property Address | 1 RANDALL RD, MONTAGUE, MA 01351-9719 |
| Document Number | 007959-213 |
| Book / Page | 7959 / 213 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 1, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2440 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 14, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 1 RANDALL RD, MONTAGUE, MA 01351-9719 |
| Document Number | 007959-217 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 4, 2022 |
| Book Page | 7959/217 |
| Instrument | 2441 |
| Name | FREEDOM CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Stand-Alone Refinance |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 181 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2037 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTAGUE MA |
| Recording Date | Mar 4, 2022 |
| Property Address | 1 RANDALL RD, MONTAGUE, MA 01351-9719 |
| Document Number | 007959-209 |
| Book / Page | 7959 / 209 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 1, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2439 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 14, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 525 BERNARDSTON RD, GREENFIELD, MA 01301-1112 |
| Document Number | 007959-217 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 4, 2022 |
| Book Page | 7959/217 |
| Instrument | 2441 |
| Name | FREEDOM CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 181 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2037 |
Source: Franklin County and Montague Town assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Massachusetts |
| County | Franklin County |
| County Subdivision | Montague Town |
| Unified School District | Gill-Montague School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,158.00 (+32.07%) | $470,600 (+36.33%) Land $60,900 Building $409,700 | $510,256 (+69.54%) |
| 2024 | $5,420.00 (+4.47%) | $345,200 (+4.13%) Land $60,900 Building $284,300 | $300,960 |
| 2023 | $5,188.00 | $331,500 Land $60,900 Building $270,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Massachusetts |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TURNERS FALLS WATER DEPT serves 8,080 people · EPA ID MA1192000 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 30 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures