Erie County and Amherst Town property record for 1 High Ct, Buffalo, NY 14226
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,583 sqft · built 1968 |
| Lot Size | 0.341 acres (14,820 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $330,000 (Jul 2015) |
| Tax Bill | $773 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 142289 67.20-6-36 |
| Primary APN | 142289 67.20-6-36 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Half Baths | 2 Half Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,583 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,058 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 1,525 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1968 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1968 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Lot Area | 14,820 sqft (0.341 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 114 ft deep x 130 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 600 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 257 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1 HIGH CT |
|---|---|
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14226-3527 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | W COR GETZVILLE 2141 8 90 X VAR |
| Legal Block | 6 |
| Legal Lot Number | 36.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | AMHERST |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2006 |
| Census Tract | 9401 |
Source: Erie County and Amherst Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 4380 MAIN ST, BUFFALO, NY 14226-3544 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 31, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 31, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 30, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2015154576 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11283 / 1317 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 29, 2005 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0007010155 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Erie County and Amherst Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Amherst Town |
| Unified School District | Amherst Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $773.00 (+7.81%) Additional exemption filed | ||
| 2025 | $717.00 (+7.17%) | $583,000 (-) Land $60,000 Building $523,000 | $588,900 (+1.01%) Land $60,607 Building $528,293 |
| 2024 | $669.00 (-28.45%) Additional exemption filed | $583,000 (+76.67%) Land $60,000 Building $523,000 | $583,000 (+9.53%) Land $60,000 Building $523,000 |
| 2023 | $330,000 (-) Land $40,000 Building $290,000 | $532,258 (+19.37%) Land $64,516 Building $467,742 | |
| 2022 | $330,000 Land $40,000 Building $290,000 | $445,900 Land $54,048 Building $391,852 | |
| 2019 | $935.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 8 (1979) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 1979 · tidal / storm surge |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ECWA DIRECT public/private · serves 313,380 people · EPA ID NY1400443 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | 6 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 277 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures