Veterans Affairs Departments in West Virginia

There are 67 Veterans Affairs Departments in West Virginia, serving a population of 1,836,843 people in an area of 24,035 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 27,415 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 358 square miles.

The state of West Virginia is ranked 9th in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 24th in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

Veterans Affairs Departments Near Me

West Virginia Veteran Statistics

Find West Virginia Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

West Virginia Veteran Status
 West VirginiaUnited States
Veterans138,508 (9.5%)18,939,219 (7.7%)
West Virginia VA Health Care Coverage
 West VirginiaUnited States
VA Health Care Coverage64,670 (3.6%)7,061,913 (2.2%)
No Other Coverage8,908 (0.5%)936,914 (0.3%)
Age: Under 1962794,103
Age: 19 to 64 Years26,8983,177,705
Age: 65 Years+37,1453,790,105
West Virginia Period of Military Service
 West VirginiaUnited States
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era11,0201,976,087
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era6,2371,108,890
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era40062,944
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era15,5562,229,465
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era1,799289,837
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II50,9556,254,181
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II870151,586
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II13530,712
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II11,8081,546,009
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era65168,607
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era5,352854,052
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only18,6932,600,645
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only14,3281,663,381
Between Korean War and World War II only61292,065
Pre-World War II only9210,758