Transportation Departments in Tarrant County, Texas

There are 8 Transportation Departments in Tarrant County, Texas, serving a population of 1,983,675 people in an area of 864 square miles. There is 1 Department of Transportation per 247,959 people, and 1 Department of Transportation per 107 square miles.

In Texas, Tarrant County is ranked 207th of 254 counties in Transportation Departments per capita, and 5th of 254 counties in Transportation Departments per square mile.

List of Tarrant County Transportation Departments

Find Tarrant County, Texas departments of transportation, highways, roads, and bridge departments.


Fort Worth Transportation Department 804 East Waggoman Street Fort Worth, TX

Fort Worth Transportation Department Maintenance 508 South Blue Mound Road Fort Worth, TX

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Fort Worth 819 Taylor Street Fort Worth, TX

Tarrant County Transportation Department 100 East Weatherford Street Fort Worth, TX

Texas Department Of Transportation 5501 McCart Avenue Fort Worth, TX

Texas Department Of Transportation 2501 West Euless Boulevard Euless, TX

Texas Department Of Transportation 2501 Southwest Loop 820 Fort Worth, TX

Texas State Department of Transportation 910 North Watson Road Arlington, TX

About Tarrant County Departments of Transportation

Tarrant County Departments of Transportation are branches of Texas State, Tarrant County, or Federal government whose mission is to plan for and develop a fast, efficient, accessible, and convenient transportation system and infrastructure that effectively serves the citizenry and promotes economic vitality in Tarrant County, TX.

You may contact the Department of Transportation for questions about:
  • Tarrant County DOT compliance training
  • DOT number lookups
  • Road, interstate and highway traffic and closures
  • Road toll and travel information
  • Tarrant County Transportation Dept jobs and employment

Tarrant County Transportation Statistics

Find Tarrant County Means of Transportation To Work and Commute Transportation Times. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Tarrant County Means of Transportation To Work
 Tarrant CountyTexas
Total Workers (Age 16+)918,44411,988,267
Car, Truck, or Van889,32811,397,327
Car, Truck, or Van - Drive Alone791,48710,097,917
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool97,8411,299,410
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 2 Person73,403970,244
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 3+ People24,438329,166
Public Transportation (Excluding Taxi)5,669187,311
Bus or Trolley Bus2,963162,449
Streetcar or Trolley Car, Subway or Elevated47012,565
Railroad or Ferry Boat2,23612,297
Walking11,867195,192
Taxi, Motorcycle, Bicycle, or Other Means11,580208,437
Tarrant County Commute Transportation Times
 Tarrant CountyTexas
Less than 10 Minutes81,2231,459,425
10 to 14 Minutes108,5631,623,889
15 to 19 Minutes140,4771,888,375
20 to 24 Minutes138,7421,735,957
25 to 29 Minutes65,986712,218
30 to 34 Minutes153,5821,783,326
35 to 44 Minutes75,043781,980
45 to 59 Minutes85,6011,026,398
60 Minutes or More69,227976,699