Transportation Departments in Texas

There are 394 Transportation Departments in Texas, serving a population of 27,419,612 people in an area of 261,181 square miles. There is 1 Department of Transportation per 69,592 people, and 1 Department of Transportation per 662 square miles.

The state of Texas is ranked 33rd in Transportation Departments per capita, and 33rd in Transportation Departments per square mile.

Transportation Departments Near Me

Transportation Departments by County

Texas Transportation Statistics

Find Texas Means of Transportation To Work and Commute Transportation Times. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Texas Means of Transportation To Work
 TexasUnited States
Total Workers (Age 16+)11,988,267141,404,632
Car, Truck, or Van11,397,327127,053,717
Car, Truck, or Van - Drive Alone10,097,917113,464,765
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool1,299,41013,588,952
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 2 Person970,24410,369,973
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 3+ People329,1663,218,979
Public Transportation (Excluding Taxi)187,3117,607,907
Bus or Trolley Bus162,4493,775,804
Streetcar or Trolley Car, Subway or Elevated12,5652,909,054
Railroad or Ferry Boat12,297923,049
Walking195,1924,049,337
Taxi, Motorcycle, Bicycle, or Other Means208,4372,693,671
Texas Commute Transportation Times
 TexasUnited States
Less than 10 Minutes1,459,42517,921,724
10 to 14 Minutes1,623,88919,241,335
15 to 19 Minutes1,888,37521,633,308
20 to 24 Minutes1,735,95720,585,782
25 to 29 Minutes712,2188,998,679
30 to 34 Minutes1,783,32619,345,968
35 to 44 Minutes781,9809,634,261
45 to 59 Minutes1,026,39811,464,394
60 Minutes or More976,69912,579,181