Sonoma County Veterans Service Office

Popularity:#1 of 5 Veterans Affairs Departments in Santa Rosa#3 of 9 Veterans Affairs Departments in Sonoma County#75 of 384 Veterans Affairs Departments in California#1,195 in Veterans Affairs Departments

Sonoma County Veterans Service Office Details

View Address, Phone Number, and Hours for Sonoma County Veterans Service Office, a Veterans Affairs Department, at Westwind Boulevard, Santa Rosa CA.

Name
Sonoma County Veterans Service Office
Address
3725 Westwind Boulevard
Santa Rosa, California, 95403
Phone
707-565-5960
Hours
Mon-Thu 9:00 AM-5:00 PM

Map of Sonoma County Veterans Service Office

View map of Sonoma County Veterans Service Office, and get driving directions from your location.


Veterans Affairs Departments Nearby

Find 6 Veterans Affairs Departments within 12.1 miles of Sonoma County Veterans Service Office.

External Links

Find 5 external resources related to Sonoma County Veterans Service Office.

About the Sonoma County Veterans Service Office

The Sonoma County Veterans Service Office, located in Santa Rosa, CA, provides support for veterans of the US Armed Forces. Veteran Services connects veterans with several government agencies and nonprofit organizations at the federal, California state, and Santa Rosa level. These services include veteran benefits assistance, services for veterans with disabilities, and information about medical care, insurance, and education benefits. The U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) also provides veteran services in Santa Rosa.

You may contact Veterans Services for questions about:
  • Applying for military and veterans' benefits
  • Veterans Affairs Offices and Vet Centers
  • Sonoma County VA Hospitals and health benefits
  • VA Burial services
  • Sonoma County VFW and AMVETS posts

Sonoma County Veteran Statistics

Find Sonoma County Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Sonoma County Veteran Status
 Sonoma CountyCalifornia
Veterans28,160 (7.1%)1,661,433 (5.6%)
Sonoma County VA Health Care Coverage
 Sonoma CountyCalifornia
VA Health Care Coverage10,063 (2.0%)588,888 (1.5%)
No Other Coverage1,162 (0.2%)86,399 (0.2%)
Age: Under 19377,471
Age: 19 to 64 Years3,768275,705
Age: 65 Years+6,258305,712
Sonoma County Period of Military Service
 Sonoma CountyCalifornia
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era2,222194,197
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era1,10082,405
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era453,784
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era1,911177,114
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era30318,460
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II11,564553,795
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II10915,508
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II554,583
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II2,563146,593
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era1678,085
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era1,55484,958
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only3,521215,873
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only2,864145,784
Between Korean War and World War II only1829,239
Pre-World War II only-1,055