Veterans Affairs Departments in South Carolina

There are 89 Veterans Affairs Departments in South Carolina, serving a population of 4,893,444 people in an area of 30,054 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 54,982 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 337 square miles.

The state of South Carolina is ranked 40th in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 20th in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

Veterans Affairs Departments Near Me

South Carolina Veteran Statistics

Find South Carolina Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

South Carolina Veteran Status
 South CarolinaUnited States
Veterans367,921 (9.8%)18,939,219 (7.7%)
South Carolina VA Health Care Coverage
 South CarolinaUnited States
VA Health Care Coverage151,488 (3.2%)7,061,913 (2.2%)
No Other Coverage20,934 (0.4%)936,914 (0.3%)
Age: Under 192,02194,103
Age: 19 to 64 Years71,4833,177,705
Age: 65 Years+77,9843,790,105
South Carolina Period of Military Service
 South CarolinaUnited States
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era41,6811,976,087
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era25,1501,108,890
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era1,60662,944
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era47,7512,229,465
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era8,422289,837
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II123,1786,254,181
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II4,493151,586
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II65330,712
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II22,4441,546,009
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era1,45068,607
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era10,288854,052
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only51,3252,600,645
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only27,8851,663,381
Between Korean War and World War II only1,38092,065
Pre-World War II only21510,758