Transportation Departments in South Carolina

There are 59 Transportation Departments in South Carolina, serving a population of 4,893,444 people in an area of 30,054 square miles. There is 1 Department of Transportation per 82,939 people, and 1 Department of Transportation per 509 square miles.

The state of South Carolina is ranked 39th in Transportation Departments per capita, and 26th in Transportation Departments per square mile.

Transportation Departments Near Me

South Carolina Transportation Statistics

Find South Carolina Means of Transportation To Work and Commute Transportation Times. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

South Carolina Means of Transportation To Work
 South CarolinaUnited States
Total Workers (Age 16+)2,085,473141,404,632
Car, Truck, or Van1,993,984127,053,717
Car, Truck, or Van - Drive Alone1,791,769113,464,765
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool202,21513,588,952
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 2 Person155,46110,369,973
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 3+ People46,7543,218,979
Public Transportation (Excluding Taxi)12,5097,607,907
Bus or Trolley Bus11,2993,775,804
Streetcar or Trolley Car, Subway or Elevated7402,909,054
Railroad or Ferry Boat470923,049
Walking46,8424,049,337
Taxi, Motorcycle, Bicycle, or Other Means32,1382,693,671
South Carolina Commute Transportation Times
 South CarolinaUnited States
Less than 10 Minutes263,15617,921,724
10 to 14 Minutes297,84919,241,335
15 to 19 Minutes353,18921,633,308
20 to 24 Minutes330,17720,585,782
25 to 29 Minutes139,5708,998,679
30 to 34 Minutes298,75619,345,968
35 to 44 Minutes131,2789,634,261
45 to 59 Minutes150,45411,464,394
60 Minutes or More121,04412,579,181