Veterans Affairs Departments in Sacramento, California

There are 12 Veterans Affairs Departments in Sacramento, California, serving a population of 489,650 people in an area of 98 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 40,804 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 8 square miles.

In California, Sacramento is ranked 130th of 1798 cities in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 98th of 1798 cities in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

List of Sacramento Veterans Affairs Departments

Find Sacramento, California veterans affairs departments, or service organizations.

California Department of Veterans Affairs 1227 O Street Sacramento, CA

Carter Homeless Veterans 7328 Franklin Boulevard Sacramento, CA

Disabled American Veterans 4404 Fruitridge Road Sacramento, CA

Disabled Veteran Business Alliance 4201 Sierra Point Drive Sacramento, CA

Ladies Auxiliary Veteran Of Foreign Wars-Department of California 3100 Fite Circle Sacramento, CA

Marine Core Veterans Association 2971 Fulton Avenue Sacramento, CA

Sacramento County Veterans Office 1819 K Street Sacramento, CA

Sacramento County Veterans Office 2007 19th Street Sacramento, CA

US Department Of Veteran Affairs-Sacramento Vet Center 1111 Howe Avenue Sacramento, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 7576 Stockton Boulevard Sacramento, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars Of The United States 2710 Gateway Oaks Drive Sacramento, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 67 2784 Stockton Boulevard Sacramento, CA

About Veterans Affairs Departments & Services

Sacramento Veteran Service Organizations provide support for veterans of the US Armed Forces through a number of government agencies and nonprofit organizations at the Federal, California State, and local Sacramento, CA level. Veteran Services can include assistance with veteran benefits, support for veterans with disabilities, and access to insurance, medical care, and education benefits. At the Federal level, the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) provides Veteran Services in Sacramento.

You may contact Veterans Services for questions about:
  • Sacramento military and veterans' benefits
  • Veterans Affairs Offices and Vet Centers
  • Sacramento VA Hospitals and health benefits
  • VA Burial services
  • Sacramento VFW and AMVETS posts

Sacramento Veteran Statistics

Find Sacramento Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Sacramento Veteran Status
 SacramentoCalifornia
Veterans22,744 (6.1%)1,661,433 (5.6%)
Sacramento VA Health Care Coverage
 SacramentoCalifornia
VA Health Care Coverage8,202 (1.7%)588,888 (1.5%)
No Other Coverage1,354 (0.3%)86,399 (0.2%)
Age: Under 19587,471
Age: 19 to 64 Years4,672275,705
Age: 65 Years+3,472305,712
Sacramento Period of Military Service
 SacramentoCalifornia
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era2,595194,197
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era1,11082,405
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era603,784
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era2,553177,114
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era28318,460
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II7,377553,795
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II29215,508
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II254,583
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II1,795146,593
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era728,085
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era1,21384,958
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only3,505215,873
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only1,738145,784
Between Korean War and World War II only1179,239
Pre-World War II only91,055