Rush County Recorder of Deeds

Popularity:#61 of 92 Recorders Of Deeds in Indiana#1,666 in Recorders Of Deeds

Rush County Recorder of Deeds Contact Information

View Address and Phone Number for Rush County Recorder of Deeds, a Recorder Of Deeds, at East 2nd Street, Rushville IN.


Name
Rush County Recorder of Deeds
Address
101 East 2nd Street
Rushville, Indiana, 46173
Phone
765-932-2388

Free Rush County Recorder Of Deeds Property Records Search

Find Rush County residential property records including deed records, titles, mortgages, sales, transfers & ownership history, parcel, land, zoning & structural descriptions, valuations, tax assessments & more.

Map of Rush County Recorder of Deeds

View map of Rush County Recorder of Deeds, and get driving directions from your location.


Related Public Records Searches

Find GIS Maps, Land Records, Property Records, and Tax Records related to Rush County Recorder of Deeds.

Recorders Of Deeds Nearby

Find 6 Recorders Of Deeds within 26.3 miles of Rush County Recorder of Deeds.

External Links

Find 18 external resources related to Rush County Recorder of Deeds.

About the Rush County Recorder of Deeds

The Rush County Recorder of Deeds, located in Rushville, Indiana is a centralized office where public records are recorded, indexed, and stored in Rush County, IN. The purpose of the Recorder of Deeds is to ensure the accuracy of Rush County property and land records and to preserve their continuity.

Property owners may contact the Register of Deeds for questions about:
  • Rush County property records
  • Lien searches
  • Deed and title searches in Rush County, Indiana
  • Property ownership and transfers
  • Military discharge records

Rush County Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Rush County Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Rush County Housing Characteristics
 Rush CountyIndiana
Total Housing Units7,4962,855,378
Occupied Housing Units6,672 (89.0%)2,537,189 (88.9%)
Vacant Housing Units824 (11.0%)318,189 (11.1%)
Rush County Mortgage Characteristics
 Rush CountyIndiana
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt2,8881,156,975
Second Mortage or HELOC292161,720
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)6534,590
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)227127,130
Second Mortgage & HELOC185,279
No Mortgage1,954590,538