Monroe County property record for SEC1 Cv, Gap Mills, WV 24941
| Property Type | Mobile Home |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 0.436 acres (18,992 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $5,500 (Jul 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $129 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 06-13A-0044.0000 |
| Primary APN | 06-13A-0044.0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Architectural Style | Mobile Home |
|---|---|
| Lot Area | 18,992 sqft (0.436 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 190 ft deep x 100 ft wide |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | SEC1 CV |
|---|---|
| City | GAP MILLS |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 24941 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Prefabricated > Mobile Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 14 SEC. 1 COVE LAKE VACATION LOTS 100X180X96.5X200 |
| Legal Lot Number | 14 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE WV |
| Township / Civil Division | EASTERN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2004 |
| Census Tract | 950100 |
Source: Monroe County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 727, PETERSTOWN, WV 24963-0727 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 16, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 16, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 12, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of April 10, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Monroe County |
| Unified School District | Monroe County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $129.00 | $12,060 (-) Land $9,600 Building $2,460 | $20,100 (-) Land $16,000 Building $4,100 |
| 2025 | $129.00 (+15.18%) | $12,060 (+13.56%) Land $9,600 Building $2,460 | $20,100 (+13.56%) Land $16,000 Building $4,100 |
| 2023 | $112.00 | $10,620 Land $8,220 Building $2,400 | $17,700 Land $13,700 Building $4,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 17, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2004) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2004 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 43% of the US · above 61% of West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.07% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 66 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Frontier DSL | 10 / 1 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures