Montgomery County property record for 9967 Preserve Way, Conroe, TX 77385
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 ba · 2,353 sqft · built 2019 |
| Lot Size | 0.202 acres (8,792 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $8,706 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2021 Mortgage Mar 2020 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 5727-13-00700 |
| Primary APN | 5727-13-00700 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
|---|---|
| Plumbing Fixtures | 13 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,353 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,753 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,353 sqft |
| Flooring | Wood |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2019 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2019 |
| Exterior Material | Brick Veneer |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 8,792 sqft (0.202 acres) |
| View / Lot | Primary |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Concrete/Masonry Porch |
| Porch Area | 260 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 9967 PRESERVE WAY |
|---|---|
| City | CONROE |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 77385-2225 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S572713 - HARPERS PRESERVE 13-A, BLOCK 1, LOT 7 |
| Legal Subdivision | HARPERS PRESERVE 13-A |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY TX |
| Township / Civil Division | SOUTHEAST MONTGOMERY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1033 |
| Census Tract | 692103 |
9967 Preserve Way is owned and occupied by two individuals.
Source: Montgomery County records, as of September 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 9967 PRESERVE WAY, CONROE, TX 77385-2225 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING & URBAN DEV |
| Mar 3, 2020 | Grant Deed, Subdivision Related Transfer · FHA Mortgage FIRST CONT'L MTG |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY TX |
| Property Address | 9967 PRESERVE WAY, CONROE, TX 77385-2225 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Nov 19, 2021 |
| Title Company | SERVICELINK |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 9967 PRESERVE WAY, CONROE, TX 77385-2225 |
| Document Number | 0000154922 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 8, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021154922 |
| Name | DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING & URBAN DEV |
|---|---|
| Type | Government Agency |
| Address | WASHINGTON, DC 20410 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 359 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2051 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY TX |
| Recording Date | Mar 3, 2020 |
| Property Address | 9967 PRESERVE WAY, CONROE, TX 77385-2225 |
| Document Number | 0000020699 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 28, 2020 |
| Instrument | 20699 |
| Transaction Type | Subdivision Related Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 21, 2020 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Married Couple |
| Address | 9967 PRESERVE WAY CONROE TX 773852225, CONROE, TX 77385-2225 |
| Document Number | 20700 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 3, 2020 |
| Instrument | 20700 |
| Name | FIRST CONT'L MTG |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | HOUSTON, TX 77072 |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Mar 2, 2050 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 9967 Preserve Way was $8,706 with a homeowner's exemption, up 1.6% from the year before.
Source: Montgomery County assessment roll, as of September 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Montgomery County |
| Unified School District | Conroe Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $410,185 (-2.45%) Land $36,056 Building $374,129 | $410,185 (-4.16%) Land $36,056 Building $374,129 | |
| 2025 | $8,706.00 (+1.6%) Homeowner's exemption | $420,487 (+1%) Land $36,056 Building $391,944 | $428,000 (+5.1%) Land $36,056 Building $391,944 |
| 2024 | $8,569.00 (+102.77%) Homeowner's exemption | $382,261 (+1%) Land $36,056 Building $371,181 | $407,237 (-6.56%) Land $36,056 Building $371,181 |
| 2023 | $4,226.00 Homeowner's exemption | $347,510 Land $36,060 Building $399,750 | $435,810 Land $36,060 Building $399,750 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 9967 Preserve Way in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 7, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 205 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 205 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2017–2024) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2024 · Hurricane Beryl |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 9967 Preserve Way is low, with a 0.05% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 64% of the US · lower than 88% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUD 95 serves 6,435 people · EPA ID TX1700779 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 124 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ezee Fiber Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Fidium Fiber Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
May also be available: Spectrum, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures