Schoharie County and Summit Town property record for 996 Enid Rd, Summit, NY 12175 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Architecture Style | Traditional |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
| Square Footage | 1,700 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 5,009,400 sqft (115 acres) |
| Garage | Detached, 300 sqft |
| Tax Bill | $8,515.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 434800 124.-2-9.1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Building Area | 1,700 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 980 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 720 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1930 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional Style |
| Exterior Material | Wood Exterior |
| Foundation Type | No Foundation Foundation |
| Lot Area | 5,009,400 sqft (115 acres) |
| Lot Width | 1,700 ft Width |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Detached Garage |
| Garage Area | 300 sqft Garage |
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Septic Sewage |
| Water Source | Well Water Source |
| Account Number | 545J100802 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 996 ENID RD |
| City | SUMMIT |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12175 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9.001 |
| Jurisdiction | SCHOHARIE NY |
| Minor Civil Division | SUMMIT |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1047 |
| Census Tract | 740500 |
Source: Schoharie County and Summit Town records · APN 434800 124.-2-9.1
Assessment roll updated May 14, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 843 COTTON HILL RD, BERNE, NY 12023-4409 |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 03, 2002 |
| Transfer Doc | 0728000160 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Executor's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SCHOHARIE NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 18, 2025 |
| Property Address | 996 ENID RD, SUMMIT, NY 12175 |
| Document Number | 001240/145 |
| Book / Page | 1240 / 145 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 07, 2025 |
| Instrument | 829573 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 16, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Zero or No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 851 COTTON HILL RD, BERNE, NY 12023-4409 |
Source: Schoharie County and Summit Town records · Assessment roll updated May 14, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Schoharie County |
| County Subdivision | Summit Town |
| Unified School District | Cobleskill-Richmondville Central School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,515.00 (-30.43%) | $133,340 (-) Land $92,400 Building $40,940 | $346,338 (+11.04%) Land $240,000 Building $106,338 |
| 2023 | $133,340 Land $92,400 Building $40,940 | $311,906 Land $216,140 Building $95,766 | |
| 2020 | $12,239.00 |
996 Enid Rd is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with direct wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Schoharie County (36095C), updated February 16, 2012
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 55th in New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation at the parcel |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures