San Diego County property record for 9945 Via Mavis, Santee, CA 92071 · Last verified July 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1971 |
| Square Footage | 1,793 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 6,000 sqft (0.138 acres) |
| Garage | Carport |
| Last Sale | $524,000 (2016) |
| Tax Bill | $7,289.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 381-302-14-00 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,793 sqft Living Area |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1971 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1971 |
| Exterior Material | Block Exterior |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Lot Area | 6,000 sqft (0.138 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Carport Garage |
| Carport | Carport |
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
|---|---|
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Old Parcel Number | 3813004500 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 9945 VIA MAVIS |
| City | SANTEE |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 92071-1552 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 92 TR 006546 |
| Legal Subdivision | MAGNOLIA TERRACE |
| Legal Tract | 006546 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 92 |
| Jurisdiction | SAN DIEGO CA |
| Minor Civil Division | SAN DIEGO |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2012 |
| Census Tract | 16610 |
Source: San Diego County records · APN 381-302-14-00
Assessment roll updated July 21, 2026 · Last verified July 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 10800 STONEY CREEK CT, SANTEE, CA 92071-5915 |
| Owner Type | Owner is a Company |
| Vesting | Trustor/Debtor (Borrower in Default/Foreclosure On Trustee's Deed) |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 16, 2020 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE LLC |
| Apr 16, 2020 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer CORINTHIAN TITLE COMPANY, CORINTHIAN TITLE CO |
| May 22, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim Document |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 15, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 15, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 24, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 2016688137 |
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 29, 2017 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000229161 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SAN DIEGO CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 16, 2020 |
| Property Address | 9945 VIA MAVIS, SANTEE, CA 92071-1552 |
| Document Number | 0000193353 |
| Map Reference | MAP 6546 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 14, 2020 |
| Instrument | 2020-0193353 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 24, 2021 |
| Title Company | CORINTHIAN TITLE COMPANY INC |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 10800 STONEY CREEK CT, SANTEE, CA 92071-5915 |
| Document Number | 0000193354 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 16, 2020 |
| Instrument | 2020-0193354 |
| Name | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Non-Lending Institution |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | May 01, 2050 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SAN DIEGO CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 16, 2020 |
| Property Address | 9945 VIA MAVIS, SANTEE, CA 92071-1552 |
| Document Number | 0000193355 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 14, 2020 |
| Instrument | 193355 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 01, 2020 |
| Title Company | CORINTHIAN TITLE COMPANY, CORINTHIAN TITLE CO |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 10800 STONEY CREEK CT SANTEE CA 920715915, SANTEE, CA 92071-5915 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SAN DIEGO CA |
| Recording Date | May 22, 2017 |
| Property Address | 9945 VIA MAVIS, SANTEE, CA 92071-1552 |
| Document Number | 0000229161 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 29, 2017 |
| Instrument | 229161 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 30, 2017 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 10800 STONEY CREEK CT SANTEE CA 920715915, SANTEE, CA 92071-5915 |
Source: San Diego County records · Assessment roll updated July 21, 2026 · Last verified July 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | San Diego County |
| Municipality | Santee City |
| Secondary School District | Grossmont Union High School District (09 - 12) |
| Elementary School District | Santee School District (KG - 08) |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $620,302 (+2%) Land $236,756 Building $383,546 | |
| 2025 | $7,289.00 (+4.31%) | $608,140 (+4.04%) Land $232,114 Building $376,026 |
| 2023 | $6,988.00 (+0.71%) | $584,526 Land $223,101 Building $361,425 |
| 2022 | $6,939.00 |
9945 Via Mavis is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with indirect wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · San Diego County (06073C), updated September 3, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 34th percentile of exposed land nationally · 20th in California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 2,439 per year |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures