Otsego County and Roseboom Town property record for 993 Middlefield Rd, Cherry Valley, NY 13320
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,590 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 1.65 acres (71,874 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $2,403 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 365800 119.01-1-24.00 |
| Primary APN | 365800 119.01-1-24.00 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,590 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,182 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 408 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 71,874 sqft (1.65 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 720 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 489 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Wood |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 013510 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 993 MIDDLEFIELD RD |
| City | CHERRY VALLEY |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13320-3233 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 01 - NOT Z |
| Legal Description | 983 0 0 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 24.000 |
| Jurisdiction | OTSEGO NY |
| Township / Civil Division | ROSEBOOM |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1048 |
| Census Tract | 590600 |
993 Middlefield Rd is owned and occupied by two individuals.
Source: Otsego County and Roseboom Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 993 MIDDLEFIELD RD, CHERRY VALLEY, NY 13320-3233 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 993 Middlefield Rd was $2,403 with a homeowner's exemption, up 16.8% from the year before.
Source: Otsego County and Roseboom Town assessment roll, as of April 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Otsego County |
| County Subdivision | Roseboom Town |
| Unified School District | Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,403.00 (+16.82%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $2,057.00 | $99,500 Land $13,300 Building $86,200 | $142,143 Land $19,000 Building $123,143 |
| 2023 | $99,500 Land $13,300 Building $86,200 | $121,787 Land $16,279 Building $105,508 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 993 Middlefield Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 5 flood claims nearby since 2009.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 20, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 6 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (2009–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 5 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2021 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 993 Middlefield Rd is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 21 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures