Santa Clara County property record for 991 Solana Ct, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,261 sqft · built 1991 |
| Lot Size | 0.15 acres (6,540 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $10,573 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2020 Mortgage Jul 2023 Transfer + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 170-05-042 |
| Primary APN | 170-05-042 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,261 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,068 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,193 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 1991 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1991 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 6,540 sqft (0.15 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 109 ft deep x 60 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 622 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 991 SOLANA CT |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-2200 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 8283 BOOK 608 PAGE 26 PAGE 27 LOT 5 |
| Legal Tract | 8283 |
| Legal Lot Number | 5 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 509801 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 991 SOLANA CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2200 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 10, 2020 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage OWNING CORPORATION |
| Jul 26, 2023 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Jul 17, 2018 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | May 22, 2020 |
| Transfer Doc | 0024500877 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 10, 2020 |
| Property Address | 991 SOLANA CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2200 |
| Document Number | 0024500877 |
| Map Reference | MB 608 PG 26&27 |
| Instrument Date | May 22, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24500877 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | ORANGE COAST TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 991 SOLANA CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2200 |
| Document Number | 0024500878 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 10, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24500878 |
| Name | OWNING CORPORATION |
|---|---|
| Type | Non-Lending Institution |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2050 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jul 26, 2023 |
| Property Address | 991 SOLANA CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2200 |
| Document Number | 0025506083 |
| Map Reference | MB 608 PG 26&27 |
| Instrument Date | May 8, 2020 |
| Instrument | 25506083 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 4, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 991 SOLANA CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2200 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jul 17, 2018 |
| Property Address | 991 SOLANA CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2200 |
| Document Number | 0023984002 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 28, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23984002 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 24, 2018 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Separate Estate/Property |
| Address | 991 SOLANA CT MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940402200, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2200 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $918,065 (+2%) Land $541,103 Building $376,962 | |
| 2025 | $10,573.00 (+4.1%) | $900,065 (+4.04%) Land $530,494 Building $369,571 |
| 2023 | $10,157.00 (-1.55%) Homeowner's exemption | $865,117 Land $509,896 Building $355,221 |
| 2022 | $10,317.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1980) |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 1980 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Also Mapped Here | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 561 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Cruzio Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures