Monroe County and Penfield Town property record for 99 Whitney Rd, Penfield, NY 14526
| Property Type | Forest (Park, Reserve, Recreation, Conservation) |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,920 sqft · built 1968 |
| Lot Size | 41.4 acres (1,803,384 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $160 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 264489 139.18-1-1 |
| Primary APN | 264489 139.18-1-1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,920 sqft Gross Area |
| Year Built | Built 1968 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1968 |
| Lot Area | 1,803,384 sqft (41.4 acres) |
| Cabin | 676 sqft |
|---|---|
| Canopy | 260 sqft |
| Pole Barn | 2,490 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 04569500000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 99 WHITNEY RD |
| City | PENFIELD |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14526 |
| Property Category | Public Works |
| Property Type | Public Works > Forest (Park, Reserve, Recreation, Conservation) |
| Local Zoning Code | PARKS |
| Legal Description | LOT 55 TWP 12 RNG 4 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1.000 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | PENFIELD |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3007 |
| Census Tract | 11601 |
Source: Monroe County and Penfield Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1350 TURK HILL RD, FAIRPORT, NY 14450-8795 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Government |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Monroe County and Penfield Town assessment roll, as of March 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Penfield Town |
| Unified School District | East Rochester Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $160.00 (+44.14%) | ||
| 2025 | $111.00 (-11.2%) | $758,000 (-) Land $659,000 Building $99,000 | $1,329,800 (+24.56%) Land $1,156,119 Building $173,681 |
| 2023 | $758,000 (-) Land $659,000 Building $99,000 | $1,067,600 (+12.68%) Land $928,164 Building $139,436 | |
| 2022 | $758,000 Land $659,000 Building $99,000 | $947,500 Land $823,750 Building $123,750 | |
| 2021 | $125.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 27, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | Yes |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 93% of the US · lower than 89% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MCWA public/private · serves 525,262 people · EPA ID NY2701047 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2025 |
| Lead | 5 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Corrosion control currently in violation since Jan 2025 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 204 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 75 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures