Chaplin Town property record for 99 Phoenixville Rd, Chaplin, CT 06235
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,320 sqft · built 1840 |
| Lot Size | 1.3 acres (56,628 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,443 (2026) |
| APN | CHAP M:91 B:130 |
| Primary APN | CHAP M:91 B:130 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,320 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,619 sqft |
| Basement Area | 704 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 704 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1840 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1840 |
| Architectural Style | Other |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Shingle |
| Lot Area | 56,628 sqft (1.3 acres) |
| Heating Fuel | Wood |
|---|
| Account Number | P000838 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 99 PHOENIXVILLE RD |
| City | CHAPLIN |
| State | CT |
| Zip | 06235-2618 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RA |
| Legal Block | 130 |
| Jurisdiction | CHAPLIN CT |
| Township / Civil Division | CHAPLIN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1026 |
| Census Tract | 815000 |
Source: Chaplin Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1329 CHARING CROSS LN, BALLWIN, MO 63021-7429 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Et Al (and Others) |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Chaplin Town assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Connecticut |
| County Subdivision | Chaplin Town |
| Elementary School District | Chaplin School District (PK - 06) |
| Secondary School District | Regional School District 11 (07 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,443.00 (+4.81%) | $104,700 (-) Land $24,400 Building $80,300 | $245,221 (+234.59%) |
| 2025 | $104,700 (+52.85%) Land $24,400 Building $80,300 | $73,290 Land $17,080 Building $56,210 | |
| 2024 | $3,285.00 (+35.07%) | ||
| 2023 | $2,432.00 (+2.92%) | $68,500 (-) Land $21,100 Building $47,400 | |
| 2022 | $2,363.00 | $68,500 Land $21,100 Building $47,400 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 93% of the US · lower than 86% of Connecticut |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 32 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures