Steuben County and Wayne Town property record for 9822 Mohawk Trl, Hammondsport, NY 14840
| Property Type | Residential |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 440 sqft · built 1960 |
| Lot Size | 0.247 acres (10,800 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $216 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2019 Sale Oct 2013 Sale |
| APN | SB030 |
| Primary APN | SB030 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 440 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1960 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1960 |
| Architectural Style | Mobile Home |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 10,800 sqft (0.247 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 90 ft deep x 120 ft wide |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 200 sqft |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | SB030 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 9822 MOHAWK TRL |
| City | HAMMONDSPORT |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14840-9534 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Specialized > Other |
| Local Zoning Code | LFR-3 |
| Legal Description | BLOCK 7 LOTS9-12 SO SYLVAN PK ROW |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 59.000 |
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Township / Civil Division | WAYNE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2040 |
| Census Tract | 961500 |
Source: Steuben County and Wayne Town records, as of April 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 672 HIBBARD RD, HORSEHEADS, NY 14845-7939 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2019 | Executor's Deed, Transfer |
| Oct 29, 2013 | Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Executor's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 11, 2019 |
| Property Address | MOHAWK S SYLPK ROW, HAMMONDSPORT, NY 14840 |
| Document Number | 0002771/36 |
| Book / Page | 2771 / 36 |
| Instrument Date | May 30, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 12, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 5382 MONTEREY RD, BEAVER DAMS, NY 14812-9632 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Recording Date | Oct 29, 2013 |
| Property Address | 9822 MOHAWK TRL, HAMMONDSPORT, NY 14840-9534 |
| Document Number | 0000002458/0000000162 |
| Book / Page | 0000002458 / 0000000162 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 18, 2013 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 21, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 709 FOX ST, HORSEHEADS, NY 14845-2213 |
Source: Steuben County and Wayne Town assessment roll, as of April 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Steuben County |
| County Subdivision | Wayne Town |
| Unified School District | Hammondsport Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $216.00 | $13,000 (-) Land $12,100 Building $900 | $17,808 (+26.03%) Land $16,575 Building $1,233 |
| 2023 | $13,000 Land $12,100 Building $900 | $14,130 Land $13,152 Building $978 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 30 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 30 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 116 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures