Cabarrus County property record for 977 N Main St, Mount Pleasant, NC 28124
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,217 sqft · built 2017 |
| Lot Size | 0.86 acres (37,462 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,764 (2023) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 5670 25 5167 |
| Primary APN | 5670 25 5167 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 4 Baths |
| Half Baths | 2 Half Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,217 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,991 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,158 sqft |
| Basement Area | 870 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 870 sqft |
| Flooring | Hardwood |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2017 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2018 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Roof Type | Hip |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 37,462 sqft (0.86 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 399 ft deep x 93 ft wide |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 384 sqft |
| Deck Area | 280 sqft |
| Patio Area | 240 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Account Number | 116123 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 977 N MAIN ST |
| City | MOUNT PLEASANT |
| State | NC |
| Zip | 28124-8614 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RM |
| Legal Description | LT 1 955 N MAIN ST |
| Legal Subdivision | MT PLEASANT NORTH |
| Legal Lot Number | 1,955 |
| Jurisdiction | CABARRUS NC |
| Township / Civil Division | 8, MOUNT PLEASANT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2031 |
| Census Tract | 41701 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Mount Pleasant Historic District (Additional Documentation) listed 1986 · 239 contributing resources · NRIS 86001050 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Cabarrus County records, as of August 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 977 N MAIN ST, MOUNT PLEASANT, NC 28124-8614 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Husband and Wife |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 19, 2017 |
| Transfer Doc | 0012519202 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Cabarrus County assessment roll, as of August 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | North Carolina |
| County | Cabarrus County |
| Municipality | Mount Pleasant Town |
| Unified School District | Cabarrus County Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $461,230 (+52.56%) Land $93,000 Building $368,230 | ||
| 2024 | $461,230 (+52.56%) Land $93,000 Building $368,230 | ||
| 2023 | $3,764.00 | $302,330 Land $32,500 Building $269,830 | $302,330 Land $32,500 Building $269,830 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 1, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 76% of North Carolina |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF MOUNT PLEASANT serves 1,786 people · EPA ID NC0113020 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Total trihalomethanes currently in violation since Jul 2026 Haloacetic acids not recorded as resolved · Apr 2026 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Organic carbon removal Apr 2024 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 7 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 67 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Windstream Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures