Columbia County property record for 976 Central Rd, Benton, PA 17814
| Property Type | Mixed Use Commercial Office / Residential |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,830 sqft · built 1970 |
| Lot Size | 0.594 acres (25,875 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $220,000 (Feb 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $6,687 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2022 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 32,06A-011-00,000 |
| Primary APN | 32,06A-011-00,000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,830 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1970 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1970 |
| Lot Area | 25,875 sqft (0.594 acres) |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Street Address | 976 CENTRAL RD |
|---|---|
| City | BENTON |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17814-7676 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Office > Mixed Use Commercial Office / Residential |
| Jurisdiction | COLUMBIA PA |
| Township / Civil Division | SUGARLOAF |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1020 |
| Census Tract | 50100 |
Source: Columbia County records, as of April 16, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 976 CENTRAL RD, BENTON, PA 17814-7676 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 3, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 3, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20221154 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | COLUMBIA PA |
| Recording Date | Feb 3, 2022 |
| Property Address | 976 CENTRAL RD, BENTON, PA 17814-7676 |
| Document Number | 0000001154 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 2, 2022 |
| Instrument | 202201154 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 16, 2022 |
| Title Company | EXACT ABSTRACT |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $2,200.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 976 CENTAL ROAD, BENTON, PA 17814-7676 |
| Document Number | 0000001155 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 3, 2022 |
| Instrument | 202201155 |
| Name | FIRST KEYSTONE COMMUNITY BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
Source: Columbia County assessment roll, as of April 16, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Columbia County |
| County Subdivision | Sugarloaf Township |
| Unified School District | Benton Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,687.00 (+12.29%) | $67,804 (-) | |
| 2024 | $5,955.00 (+7.9%) | $67,804 (-) Land $3,235 Building $64,569 | |
| 2023 | $5,519.00 | $67,804 Land $3,235 Building $64,569 | |
| 1992 | $135,607 (-) Land $6,470 Building $129,137 | ||
| 1974 | $135,607 Land $6,470 Building $129,137 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 30, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 6 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 9 (1978–2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 9 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2018 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 93% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 67 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Breezeline Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures