Harrison County property record for 974 Cherry Camp Rd, Salem, WV 26426
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,352 sqft · built 1960 |
| Lot Size | 2.19 acres (95,396 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $514 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2017 Transfer Feb 2017 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 18-282-0017.0001 |
| Primary APN | 18-282-0017.0001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,352 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,392 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1960 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1960 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Brick Veneer |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 95,396 sqft (2.19 acres) |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Account Number | 06553712 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 974 CHERRY CAMP RD |
| City | SALEM |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 26426-8706 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 2.186 AS CHERRY CAMP |
| Jurisdiction | HARRISON WV |
| Township / Civil Division | SOUTHWEST |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1023 |
| Census Tract | 31500 |
Source: Harrison County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 974 CHERRY CAMP RD, SALEM, WV 26426-8706 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Feb 21, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Feb 21, 2017 | Grant Deed, Transfer CITY NAT'L BK/WV |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HARRISON WV |
| Recording Date | Feb 21, 2017 |
| Property Address | 974 CHERRY CAMP RD, SALEM, WV 26426-8706 |
| Document Number | 0000005636 |
| Book / Page | 001587 / 000238 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 6, 2017 |
| Instrument | 5636 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 30, 2017 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HARRISON WV |
| Recording Date | Feb 21, 2017 |
| Property Address | 974 CHERRY CAMP RD, SALEM, WV 26426-8706 |
| Document Number | 0000005635 |
| Book / Page | 001587 / 000231 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 6, 2017 |
| Instrument | 5635 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 3, 2017 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $237.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 974 CHERRY CAMP RD SALEM WV 26426, SALEM, WV 26426 |
| Document Number | 5637 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 21, 2017 |
| Book Page | 001353/001286 |
| Instrument | 5637 |
| Name | CITY NAT'L BK/WV |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | CROSS LANES, WV 25313 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Feb 20, 2047 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.79% |
Source: Harrison County assessment roll, as of October 30, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Harrison County |
| Unified School District | Harrison County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $514.00 (-2.84%) | $45,480 (-) Land $19,320 Building $26,160 | $75,800 (-) Land $32,200 Building $43,600 |
| 2025 | $529.00 (+9.52%) | $45,480 (+9.54%) Land $19,320 Building $26,160 | $75,800 (+9.54%) Land $32,200 Building $43,600 |
| 2023 | $483.00 (-0.62%) | $41,520 (+0.58%) Land $19,320 Building $22,200 | $69,200 (+0.58%) Land $32,200 Building $37,000 |
| 2022 | $486.00 | $41,280 Land $19,320 Building $21,960 | $68,800 Land $32,200 Building $36,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 10, 2016 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 6 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 79% of West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 5 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 25 / 3 |
May also be available: Glo Fiber, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures