Montour County property record for 973 Ash St, Danville, PA 17821
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 3,024 sqft · built 1856 |
| Lot Size | 0.185 acres (8,085 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $3,564 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2023 Second Mortgage Oct 2017 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 14-81-177 |
| Primary APN | 14-81-177 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,024 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1856 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1856 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Lot Area | 8,085 sqft (0.185 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 147 ft deep x 55 ft wide |
| Street Address | 973 ASH ST |
|---|---|
| City | DANVILLE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17821-1196 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | MONTOUR PA |
| Township / Civil Division | DANVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1028 |
| Census Tract | 50300 |
Source: Montour County records, as of April 16, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 973 ASH ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-1196 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 7, 2023 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Stand-Alone Second Mortgage SERVICE FIRST FCU |
| Oct 3, 2017 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Sep 26, 2017 |
| Transfer Doc | 00412/1068 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTOUR PA |
| Property Address | 973 ASH ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-1196 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 27, 2023 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 000474/197 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Book Page | 474/197 |
| Name | SERVICE FIRST FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | DANVILLE, PA 17821 |
| Type | Stand-Alone Second Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 179 Months |
| Due | May 25, 2038 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTOUR PA |
| Recording Date | Oct 3, 2017 |
| Property Address | 973 ASH ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-1196 |
| Document Number | 00412/1068 |
| Book / Page | 412 / 1068 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 26, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 20, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 973 ASH ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-1196 |
Source: Montour County assessment roll, as of April 16, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Montour County |
| Municipality | Danville Borough |
| Unified School District | Danville Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,564.00 (+12.01%) | $130,700 (-) Land $19,100 Building $111,600 | $130,700 (-) Land $19,100 Building $111,600 |
| 2024 | $3,182.00 (-0.03%) | $130,700 (-) Land $19,100 Building $111,600 | |
| 2023 | $3,183.00 | $130,700 Land $19,100 Building $111,600 | |
| 2006 | $130,700 Land $19,100 Building $111,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 21, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 11 (1978–1998) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 1998 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | DANVILLE MUNICIPAL WATER AUTH serves 4,992 people · EPA ID PA4470007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Coliform assessment Nov 2021 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 21 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 375 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Service Electric Cable TV Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 200 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| SkyPacket Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Breezeline, PA.net.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures