Santa Clara County property record for 970 Rincon St, Mountain View, CA 94040 · Last verified October 2025
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 4 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 2009 |
| Square Footage | 2,250 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 5,299 sqft (0.121 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $1,300,000 (2010) |
| Tax Bill | $26,370.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 189-63-013 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 4 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Building Area | 2,250 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,060 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 1,190 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 2009 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | Other Style |
| Construction Type | Wood Construction |
| Lot Area | 5,299 sqft (0.121 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Area | 430 sqft Garage |
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
|---|
| Street Address | 970 RINCON ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-2942 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | TR 9902 LOT 13 |
| Legal Subdivision | CLASSICS AT MIRAMONTE |
| Legal Tract | 9902 |
| Legal Lot Number | 13 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Minor Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Blockgroup | 3 |
| Census Block | 3000 |
| Census Tract | 509801 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · APN 189-63-013
Assessment roll updated July 1, 2025 · Last verified October 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Trust Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 970 RINCON ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2942 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Vesting | Owner is a Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 08, 2020 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Aug 27, 2020 | Correction Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| May 20, 2020 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer GOLDEN 1 CU |
| Sep 20, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 29, 2010 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 29, 2010 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 27, 2020 |
| Deed Doc Number | 0020796413 |
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 08, 2020 |
| Transfer Doc | 0024739457 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 08, 2020 |
| Property Address | 970 RINCON ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2942 |
| Document Number | 0024739457 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 03, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24739457 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 17, 2020 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 970 RINCON ST MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940402942, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2942 |
| Document Type | Correction Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 27, 2020 |
| Property Address | 970 RINCON ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2942 |
| Document Number | 0024592052 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 20, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24592052 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 11, 2021 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 970 RINCON ST MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940402942, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2942 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | May 20, 2020 |
| Property Address | 970 RINCON ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2942 |
| Document Number | 0024484445 |
| Instrument Date | May 15, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24484445 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 01, 2020 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY, CHICAGO TITLE CO |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants In Common |
| Address | 970 RINCON ST MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940402942, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2942 |
| Document Number | 24484446 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 20, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24484446 |
| Name | GOLDEN 1 CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | SACRAMENTO, CA 95826 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | May 19, 2050 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 20, 2019 |
| Property Address | 970 RINCON ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2942 |
| Document Number | 0024285494 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 18, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24285494 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 30, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants In Common |
| Address | 970 RINCON ST MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940402942, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2942 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · Assessment roll updated July 1, 2025 · Last verified October 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,370.00 (+3.83%) Homeowner's exemption | $2,239,879 (+4.04%) Land $1,681,533 Building $558,346 |
| 2023 | $25,397.00 (+0.27%) Homeowner's exemption | $2,152,904 Land $1,616,238 Building $536,666 |
| 2022 | $25,329.00 |
970 Rincon St is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Santa Clara County (06085C), updated January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate flood hazard · within the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures