Van Wert County property record for 9611 Terry Rd, Van Wert, OH 45891
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 ba · 2,557 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 2.76 acres (120,443 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Last Sale | $100,000 (Jun 2016) |
| Tax Bill | $2,071 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 10-013156.0000 |
| Primary APN | 10-013156.0000 |
|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
|---|---|
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,557 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 5,037 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,474 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 1,444 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,031 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,031 sqft |
| Flooring | Wood |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Material | Shingle |
| Lot Area | 120,443 sqft (2.76 acres) |
| Garage Area | 624 sqft |
| Porch | Slab |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 9611 TERRY RD |
|---|---|
| City | VAN WERT |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 45891-9342 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | AGR |
| Legal Description | FR1PT SW1/4 NE1/4 PLEASANT |
| Legal Range | 02E |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 04 |
| Jurisdiction | VAN WERT OH |
| Township / Civil Division | PLEASANT |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3100 |
| Census Tract | 20200 |
9611 Terry Rd is owned by a company that bought it in June 2016.
Source: Van Wert County records, as of July 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 9611 TERRY RD, VAN WERT, OH 45891-9342 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 27, 2016 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jun 27, 2016 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Aug 26, 1999 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20162150 |
| Deed Book / Page | 397 / 632 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 9611 Terry Rd was $2,071, up 1.2% from the year before.
Source: Van Wert County assessment roll, as of July 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Van Wert County |
| County Subdivision | Pleasant Township |
| Unified School District | Crestview Local School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,071.00 (+1.22%) | $67,020 (-) Land $12,490 Building $54,530 | |
| 2024 | $2,046.00 (-1.73%) | $67,020 (-) Land $12,490 Building $54,530 | $191,490 (-) Land $35,690 Building $155,800 |
| 2023 | $2,082.00 (+10.39%) | $67,020 (+35.28%) Land $12,490 Building $54,530 | $191,490 Land $35,690 Building $155,800 |
| 2022 | $1,886.00 | $49,540 Land $9,770 Building $39,770 | |
| 2020 | $141,540 Land $27,910 Building $113,630 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 9611 Terry Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 15, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
The area around 9611 Terry Rd has no burnable land within ember reach, so its wildfire risk is not rated.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Watch TV Fixed Wireless | 400 / 40 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| MetaLINK Technologies Fixed Wireless | 200 / 50 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 25 / 3 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures