Orange County and Monroe Town property record for 96 High St, Monroe, NY 10950
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,350 sqft · built 1948 |
| Lot Size | 0.233 acres (10,157 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $8,795 (2024) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2018 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 334001 212-1-2 |
| Primary APN | 334001 212-1-2 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,350 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,430 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 900 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 450 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1948 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1973 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 10,157 sqft (0.233 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 135 ft deep x 75 ft wide |
| View / Lot | Suburban |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Covered Porch |
| Porch Area | 80 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 212-1-2 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 96 HIGH ST |
| City | MONROE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 10950-3306 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | SR-10 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1000 |
| Census Tract | 14202 |
Source: Orange County and Monroe Town records, as of April 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 96 HIGH ST, MONROE, NY 10950-3306 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jun 5, 2018 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000045645 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 22, 2018 |
| Property Address | 96 HIGH ST, MONROE, NY 10950-3306 |
| Document Number | 0000045645 |
| Book / Page | 014420 / 001161 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 5, 2018 |
| Instrument | 45645 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 28, 2018 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 96 HIGH ST MONROE NY 109503306, MONROE, NY 10950-3306 |
Source: Orange County and Monroe Town assessment roll, as of April 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Orange County |
| County Subdivision | Monroe Town |
| Municipality | Monroe Village |
| Unified School District | Monroe-Woodbury Central School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $36,700 (-) Land $12,200 Building $24,500 | $339,500 (+13.43%) | |
| 2024 | $8,795.00 | ||
| 2023 | $36,700 Land $12,200 Building $24,500 | $299,300 Land $99,495 Building $199,805 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 26, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 13 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 13 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 19 (1979–2023) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 19 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2023 |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 93% of the US · lower than 89% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MONROE VILLAGE serves 12,000 people · EPA ID NY3503535 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2025 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 219 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Optimum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 940 / 35 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures