96 Dewey Ave, Canton, NC 28716 Property Records

Haywood County property record for 96 Dewey Ave, Canton, NC 28716

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,518 sqft · built 1947
Lot Size0.457 acres (19,907 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Last Sale$40,000 (Jun 2016)
Tax Bill$1,548 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesJun 2022 Mortgage
Aug 2020 Sale
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN8657-13-0070

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN8657-13-0070
Alternative APN
  • 216630

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,518 sqft Heated Area
Gross Area1,620 sqft
1st Floor Area1,518 sqft
Basement Area1,518 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,518 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1947
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2016
Architectural StyleSplit Level
Exterior MaterialVinyl
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area19,907 sqft (0.457 acres)
PorchSlab

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemPartial
Heating SystemHeat Pump
SewerSeptic
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number216630
Street Address96 DEWEY AVE
CityCANTON
StateNC
Zip28716-3508
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Description#39 & PT #38 D S GREENE
Legal SubdivisionHUGH K TERRELL
Legal Unit39
JurisdictionHAYWOOD NC
Township / Civil DivisionBEAVERDAM
Census Block Group1
Census Block1006
Census Tract920400

Owner

Source: Haywood County records, as of July 14, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address96 DEWEY AVE, CANTON, NC 28716-3508
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Jun 1, 2022Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage
PRIMELENDING
Aug 14, 2020Warranty Deed, Transfer
ATTORNEY ONLY

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleJun 24, 2016 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJun 24, 2016 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleFeb 16, 2004
Deed Document Number20164923
Deed Book / Page908 / 781
Prior Transfer DateFeb 23, 2015
Prior Transfer Doc0009021350
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

June 2022: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionHAYWOOD NC
Property Address96 DEWEY AVE, CANTON, NC 28716-3508
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedJun 8, 2022

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number0010640787
DateJun 1, 2022
Book Page1064/787
Instrument2022005966
Lender
NamePRIMELENDING
TypeMortgage Company
AddressDALLAS, TX 75252
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueJul 1, 2052

August 2020: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionHAYWOOD NC
Recording DateAug 14, 2020
Property Address96 DEWEY AVE, CANTON, NC 28716-3508
Document Number0010041993
Book / Page001004 / 001993
Instrument DateJul 7, 2020
Instrument7808
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedSep 7, 2020
Title CompanyATTORNEY ONLY

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$60.00
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipHusband and Wife
Address96 DEWEY AVE CANTON NC 287163508, CANTON, NC 28716-3508

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Haywood County assessment roll, as of July 14, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateNorth Carolina
CountyHaywood County
Unified School DistrictHaywood County Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$213,700 (-) Land $19,000 Building $194,700
2025$1,548.00$213,700 (-) Land $19,000 Building $194,700$213,700 (-) Land $19,000 Building $194,700
2023$213,700 Land $19,000 Building $194,700$213,700 (-) Land $19,000 Building $194,700
2021$213,700 Land $19,000 Building $194,700

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 25, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Claims9 (1983–1994)
Most Recent ClaimAug 1994 · river or lake flooding

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · lower than 76% of North Carolina
Wildfire Likelihood0.03% annual chance
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 168 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spectrum
Cable
1,000 / 1,000
Skyrunner
Fixed Wireless
500 / 250
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on Dewey Ave

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number