95 Timberline Rd, Canton, NC 28716 Property Records

Haywood County property record for 95 Timberline Rd, Canton, NC 28716 · Last verified July 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,791 sqft · built 1966
Lot Size0.915 acres (39,857 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Last Sale$225,000 (Aug 2016)
Tax Bill$1,747 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN8666-04-9754

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN8666-04-9754
Alternative APNs
  • 8666049779
  • 244903

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,791 sqft Heated Area
Gross Area2,289 sqft
1st Floor Area1,791 sqft
Basement Area1,791 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,791 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1966
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1990
Architectural StyleConventional
Exterior MaterialBrick Veneer
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area39,857 sqft (0.915 acres)
Garage TypeCarport
CarportCarport
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space
PorchSlab

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemPartial
Heating SystemHeat Pump
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number244903
Street Address95 TIMBERLINE RD
CityCANTON
StateNC
Zip28716-4924
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Description95 TIMBERLINE RD #1
Legal SubdivisionCOCHRAN AND ROBERTS
Legal Unit1
JurisdictionHAYWOOD NC
Township / Civil DivisionBEAVERDAM
Census Block Group2
Census Block2022
Census Tract920300

Owner

Source: Haywood County records · APN 8666-04-9754

Assessment roll updated July 14, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address355 JOHNSON DR, CANTON, NC 28716-4894
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleAug 31, 2016 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleAug 31, 2016 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleOct 28, 2015 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20167241
Deed Book / Page912 / 1604
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Haywood County records · Assessment roll updated July 14, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateNorth Carolina
CountyHaywood County
MunicipalityCanton Town
Unified School DistrictHaywood County Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$288,800 (-) Land $28,400 Building $260,400
2025$1,747.00$288,800 (-) Land $28,400 Building $260,400$288,800 (-) Land $28,400 Building $260,400
2023$288,800 Land $28,400 Building $260,400$288,800 (-) Land $28,400 Building $260,400
2021$288,800 Land $28,400 Building $260,400

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Haywood County (37087C), updated December 25, 2025 · FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, census block group 370879203002, refreshed September 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo
Nearest Special Flood Hazard AreaZone AE, within 500 ft
Nearby Flood Policies7 in force
Nearby Flood Claims12 (2017–2024)
Claims Outside the SFHA3 of 12
Most Recent ClaimSep 2024, rainfall accumulation, Tropical Storm Helene
Claims By Storm
  • Tropical Storm Helene, Sep 2024 · 5 claims
  • Remnants Of Tropical Storm Fred, Aug 2021 · 4 claims

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskModerate
above 58% of the US · above 80% of North Carolina
Wildfire LikelihoodAbout 1 in 532 per year
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, availability as of December 31, 2025 · Published October 2026 · based on 86 locations within about half a mile of this property

ProviderTechnologyDownload / Upload (Mbps)
SpectrumCable1,000 / 1,000

May also be available at this address: Verizon, AT&T. Availability varies by address; speeds are provider-advertised maximums, not measured.

Mobile Coverage

5G and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Timberline Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number