Randall County property record for 941 W Nance Rd, Canyon, TX 79015
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,409 sqft · built 2003 |
| Lot Size | 2.5 acres (108,900 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,845 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2020 Sale Jun 2019 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R-665-1160-1030 |
| Primary APN | R-665-1160-1030 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 11 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,409 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,709 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,409 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2003 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2004 |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 108,900 sqft (2.5 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 400 ft deep x 272 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 477 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Covered Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 144 sqft |
| Patio Area | 200 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 120 sqft |
| Utility Building | 360 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Account Number | R206776 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 941 NANCE RD |
| State | TX |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SECT 116 I & G N BLK 0006, 272.25FT E X 400FT S BEG 50FT S & 322.5FT E OF NW COR OF SECT, 2.5000 ACRES |
| Legal Subdivision | I & G N |
| Legal Block | 0006, |
| Jurisdiction | RANDALL TX |
| Township / Civil Division | CANYON |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3021 |
| Census Tract | 21900 |
Source: Randall County records, as of May 26, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 337, CANYON, TX 79015-0337 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 20, 2020 | Grant Deed, Transfer OTHER |
| Jun 19, 2019 | Warranty Deed, Transfer OTHER |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 5, 2003 |
| Deed Sale | Dec 5, 2003 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RANDALL TX |
| Recording Date | Nov 20, 2020 |
| Property Address | 941 W NANCE RD, CANYON, TX 79015-8200 |
| Document Number | 0000025003 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 20, 2020 |
| Instrument | 25003 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 3, 2020 |
| Title Company | OTHER |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 1041 CANYON TX 790151041, CANYON, TX 79015-1041 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RANDALL TX |
| Recording Date | Jun 19, 2019 |
| Property Address | 941 W NANCE RD, CANYON, TX 79015-8200 |
| Document Number | 0000010394 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 19, 2019 |
| Instrument | 10394 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 2, 2019 |
| Title Company | OTHER |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 337 CANYON TX 790150337, CANYON, TX 79015-0337 |
Source: Randall County assessment roll, as of May 26, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Randall County |
| Unified School District | Canyon Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,845.00 (+0.04%) Homeowner's exemption | $304,233 (-4.95%) | $347,964 (+8.72%) Land $21,875 Building $326,089 |
| 2024 | $2,844.00 (+13.71%) Homeowner's exemption | $320,061 (-11.53%) Land $21,875 Building $298,186 | |
| 2023 | $2,501.00 (-21.52%) Homeowner's exemption | $361,774 Land $21,875 Building $339,899 | $320,061 Land $21,875 Building $298,186 |
| 2022 | $3,187.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 20, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Extreme above 96% of the US · above 98.2% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Insurers in high-risk areas may require mitigation or decline coverage; check availability before making an offer.
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 8 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Mid-Plains Rural Telephone Cooperative Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AW Broadband Fixed Wireless | 200 / 50 |
| Plains Internet Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures