Lake County property record for 9401 Mendenhall Ave, Upper Lake, CA 95485
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,729 sqft · built 1962 |
| Lot Size | 0.81 acres (35,284 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,500,000 (May 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $3,913 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2023 Sale May 2023 Sale & Mortgage + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 027-241-090-000 |
| Primary APN | 027-241-090-000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Building Area | 1,729 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1962 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1962 |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Lot Area | 35,284 sqft (0.81 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 1,280 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 1,280 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Cooling System | Wall Unit |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Floor/Wall Furnace |
| Street Address | 9401 MENDENHALL AVE |
|---|---|
| City | UPPER LAKE |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 95485-9314 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | A |
| Legal Subdivision | MENDENHALLS ADD/UPPLER LAKE AM |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 44 |
| Jurisdiction | LAKE CA |
| Township / Civil Division | UPPER LAKE-NICE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2325 |
| Census Tract | 100 |
Source: Lake County records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 516, UPPER LAKE, CA 95485-0516 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| May 4, 2023 | Grant Deed, Transfer FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE, FIDELITY NATL TTL CO OF CA |
| May 4, 2023 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Commercial Mortgage ERIC STEPHEN SEELY |
| Nov 2, 2022 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 4, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 4, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20234915 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 20, 2022 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000014691 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LAKE CA |
| Recording Date | May 4, 2023 |
| Property Address | 9401 MENDENHALL AVE, UPPER LAKE, CA 95485-9314 |
| Document Number | 0000004915 |
| Map Reference | MB 250 PG 173 |
| Instrument Date | May 3, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023004915 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 30, 2023 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE, FIDELITY NATL TTL CO OF CA |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 516, UPPER LAKE, CA 95485-0516 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LAKE CA |
| Recording Date | May 4, 2023 |
| Property Address | 9401 MENDENHALL AVE, UPPER LAKE, CA 95485-9314 |
| Document Number | 0000004915 |
| Map Reference | MB 250 PG 173 |
| Instrument Date | May 3, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023004915 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 30, 2023 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATL TTL CO OF CA |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 516, UPPER LAKE, CA 95485-0516 |
| Document Number | 0000004916 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 4, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023004916 |
| Name | ERIC STEPHEN SEELY |
|---|---|
| Type | Private Party |
| Address | 3379 WESTLAKE CT, KELSEYVILLE, CA 95451 |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LAKE CA |
| Recording Date | Nov 2, 2022 |
| Property Address | 9401 MENDENHALL AVE, UPPER LAKE, CA 95485-9314 |
| Document Number | 0000014691 |
| Map Reference | VOL 3 PG 22 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 20, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022014691 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | PO BOX 419, UKIAH, CA 95482-0419 |
Source: Lake County assessment roll, as of October 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Lake County |
| Unified School District | Upper Lake Unified School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,913.00 (+2.43%) | $341,707 (+2%) Land $23,345 Building $318,362 |
| 2025 | $3,820.00 (+185.93%) | $335,008 (+208.82%) Land $22,888 Building $312,120 |
| 2023 | $1,336.00 (-2.05%) | $108,481 (+2%) Land $35,120 Building $73,361 |
| 2022 | $1,364.00 | $106,355 Land $34,432 Building $71,923 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 9, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 64 (1978–2019) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 8 of 64 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 2019 · Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 80% of the US · above 57% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.6% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 15 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| DigitalPath Fixed Wireless | 400 / 20 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| 101Netlink Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T DSL | 10 / 1 |
May also be available: Valley Internet.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures