Santa Clara County property record for 938 Clark Ave, Apt 59, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 982 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 0.02 acres (871 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $85,000 (Apr 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $10,269 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2026 Mortgage Feb 2024 Transfer + 4 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 170-57-059 |
| Primary APN | 170-57-059 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 982 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 982 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1978 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 871 sqft (0.02 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 45 ft deep x 25 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 292 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 938 CLARK AVE, 59 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-2251 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | P(15) |
| Legal Description | TRACT 6137 BOOK 403 PAGE 12 PAGE 13 |
| Legal Subdivision | TRACT NO 6137 |
| Legal Tract | 6137 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 509801 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of October 19, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2211 LATHAM ST, 108, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1651 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Feb 1, 2024 | Gift Deed, Transfer |
| Oct 6, 2022 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Construction Mortgage SUPERIOR LOAN SERVICING |
| Apr 5, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage PULLMAN MITCHEL E L/TR (LT) |
| Apr 18, 2018 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Apr 18, 2018 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 5, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 5, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 19, 2000 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201924150507 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jan 29, 2024 |
| Transfer Doc | 0025593411 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 27, 2026 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE, 59, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2251 |
| Document Number | 0025978592 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 24, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202625978592 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 938 CLARK AVE, 59, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2251 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0025978592, |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 27, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202625978592 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Rate | 6.38% |
|---|---|
| Max Rate | -1% |
| Document Type | Gift Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Feb 1, 2024 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 59, 59, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2251 |
| Document Number | 0025593411 |
| Map Reference | MB 403 PG 12&13 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 29, 2024 |
| Instrument | 25593411 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 12, 2024 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2211 LANTHAM STREET #108 # 108, 108, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1651 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Oct 6, 2022 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 59, 59, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2251 |
| Document Number | 0025383273 |
| Map Reference | MB 403 PG 12&13 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 29, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25383273 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 17, 2022 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE, FIDELITY NATIONAL TTL MCLPC |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants in Common |
| Address | 2211 LATHAM ST APT 108, 108, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1651 |
| Document Number | 0025383274 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 6, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25383274 |
| Name | SUPERIOR LOAN SERVICING |
|---|---|
| Type | Non-Lending Institution |
| Type | Construction Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 5, 2019 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 59, 59, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2251 |
| Document Number | 0024150507 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 26, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24150507 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 17, 2019 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE, FIDELITY NAT'L TITLE MCLPC |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants in Common |
| Address | 1929 CRISANTO AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940401841, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1841 |
| Document Number | 24150508 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 5, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24150508 |
| Name | PULLMAN MITCHEL E L/TR (LT) |
|---|---|
| Address | 24013 VENTURA BLVD # 200, CALABASAS, CA 91302-1146 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 18, 2018 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 59, 59, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2251 |
| Document Number | 0023911891 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 29, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23911891 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 24, 2018 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 1106 LOS ALTOS CA 940231106, LOS ALTOS, CA 94023-1106 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 18, 2018 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 59, 59, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2251 |
| Document Number | 0023911890 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 27, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23911890 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 24, 2018 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 1106 LOS ALTOS CA 940231106, LOS ALTOS, CA 94023-1106 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $900,000 (+4.05%) Land $450,000 Building $450,000 | |
| 2025 | $10,269.00 (-3.99%) | $865,000 (-2.26%) Land $432,500 Building $432,500 |
| 2024 | $10,696.00 (+0.73%) | |
| 2023 | $10,619.00 (-8.51%) | $885,000 (-7.15%) Land $442,500 Building $442,500 |
| 2022 | $11,607.00 | $953,102 Land $476,551 Building $476,551 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1980) |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 1980 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Also Mapped Here | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 561 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Cruzio Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures